Bug 19822 - kcontrol crashes (signal 11) at startup.
kcontrol crashes (signal 11) at startup.
Status: CLOSED WORKSFORME
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: kcontrol (Show other bugs)
7.0
i386 Linux
high Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Bernhard Rosenkraenzer
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2000-10-25 14:15 EDT by ryan v...
Modified: 2008-05-01 11:37 EDT (History)
0 users

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2000-10-25 14:15:44 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description ryan v... 2000-10-25 14:15:38 EDT
when trying to load kcontrol, I get a signal 11 error. The backtrace is as
follows:

(no debugging symbols found)...(no debugging symbols found)...
(no debugging symbols found)...[New Thread 1024 (LWP 1236)]
0x40dffca9 in __wait4 () from /lib/libc.so.6
#0  0x40dffca9 in __wait4 () from /lib/libc.so.6
#1  0x40e68740 in __DTOR_END__ () from /lib/libc.so.6
#2  0x404b6a98 in KCrash::defaultCrashHandler () from
/usr/lib/libkdecore.so.3

#3  0x411332c1 in pthread_sighandler (signo=11, ctx={gs = 0, __gsh = 0, 
      fs = 0, __fsh = 0, es = 43, __esh = 0, ds = 43, __dsh = 0, 
      edi = 3221221552, esi = 3221221648, ebp = 3221221464, esp =
3221221464, 

      ebx = 1092353100, edx = 3221221552, ecx = 1088843808, eax = 24, 
      trapno = 14, err = 4, eip = 1080827481, cs = 35, __csh = 0, 
      eflags = 66054, esp_at_signal = 3221221464, ss = 43, __ssh = 0, 
      fpstate = 0xbfffefd8, oldmask = 2147483648, cr2 = 24}) at
signals.c:97
#4  <signal handler called>
#5  0x406c1e59 in QString::QString () from /usr/lib/qt-2.2.1/lib/libqt.so.2
#6  0x411b3f29 in ModuleTreeView::getGroupItem () from /usr/lib/kcontrol.so
#7  0x411b36a9 in ModuleTreeView::fill () from /usr/lib/kcontrol.so
#8  0x411a8041 in IndexWidget::IndexWidget () from /usr/lib/kcontrol.so
#9  0x411a58a4 in TopLevel::TopLevel () from /usr/lib/kcontrol.so
#10 0x411a49f7 in KControlApp::KControlApp () from /usr/lib/kcontrol.so
#11 0x411a4e4f in main () from /usr/lib/kcontrol.so
#12 0x804a3ac in strcpy () at ../sysdeps/generic/strcpy.c:31
#13 0x804ac4a in strcpy () at ../sysdeps/generic/strcpy.c:31
#14 0x804afd2 in strcpy () at ../sysdeps/generic/strcpy.c:31
#15 0x804c2ba in strcpy () at ../sysdeps/generic/strcpy.c:31
#16 0x40d6aa2c in __libc_start_main (main=0x804bed0 <strcpy+8712>, argc=7, 
    ubp_av=0xbffffa24, init=0x8049720 <_init>, fini=0x804c648 <_fini>, 
    rtld_fini=0x4000d3c8 <_dl_fini>, stack_end=0xbffffa1c)
    at ../sysdeps/generic/libc-start.c:111

any ideas? This also happened with KDE2RC2... but not at first. Initially
it worked fine, then one day it just started happening. It also happens
with KDE2 final. My theory is that I'm missing something important (but I'm
not a programmer, so really, I have no idea) :)

Thanks for any help you might be able to give me.
Comment 1 Bernhard Rosenkraenzer 2000-10-30 10:19:38 EST
Can't reproduce this anywhere. Make sure you're using the Red Hat packages rather than compiling Qt yourself - the current version of Qt has some bugs (relying on things that used to be that way in gcc 2.95.x but aren't required by the standards) we're patching out.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.