Bug 198549 - PS2 keyboard and mouse work in BIOS, but not recognized in OS
PS2 keyboard and mouse work in BIOS, but not recognized in OS
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
rawhide
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Brian Brock
bzcl34nup
:
: 198550 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2006-07-11 15:18 EDT by James Laska
Modified: 2013-09-02 02:11 EDT (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-05-06 20:40:14 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
dmesg (23.71 KB, text/plain)
2006-07-11 15:18 EDT, James Laska
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description James Laska 2006-07-11 15:18:44 EDT
# RPM kernel-2.6.17-1.2364.fc6
# SYSTEM Dell Precision 380

The mouse and keyboard work in the BIOS and grub ... but are not recognized by
the OS.  I can plug in a USB keyboard and that works.  The same behavior is
observed regardless of whether connected to a KVM or directly to keyboard+mouse.

The only input devices that show up in sysfs are:

# cat /sys/class/input/input*/name
PC Speaker

Compared to my laptop running the same kernel:

$ cat /sys/class/input/input*/name
AT Translated Set 2 keyboard
Logitech Logitech USB Keyboard
Logitech Logitech USB Keyboard
SynPS/2 Synaptics TouchPad
PC Speaker
TPPS/2 IBM TrackPoint
Logitech USB-PS/2 Mouse M-BA47

Please advise if there are any additional details I can grab to assist with
debugging.  I have attached dmesg on the failing system.
Comment 1 James Laska 2006-07-11 15:18:44 EDT
Created attachment 132263 [details]
dmesg
Comment 2 James Laska 2006-07-11 15:36:41 EDT
*** Bug 198550 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 3 Pete Zaitcev 2006-07-11 19:37:00 EDT
I hear about this happening from time to time, always with PE280.

However, there's a bug with a similar symptoms which is not hardware-specific.
Alan was working on it. Please see bug 176611.
Comment 4 James Laska 2006-08-25 10:07:27 EDT
I'm not seeing this on RHEL4 ... this only happens in FC6 and RHEL5
Comment 5 Bug Zapper 2008-04-03 13:46:46 EDT
Based on the date this bug was created, it appears to have been reported
against rawhide during the development of a Fedora release that is no
longer maintained. In order to refocus our efforts as a project we are
flagging all of the open bugs for releases which are no longer
maintained. If this bug remains in NEEDINFO thirty (30) days from now,
we will automatically close it.

If you can reproduce this bug in a maintained Fedora version (7, 8, or
rawhide), please change this bug to the respective version and change
the status to ASSIGNED. (If you're unable to change the bug's version
or status, add a comment to the bug and someone will change it for you.)

Thanks for your help, and we apologize again that we haven't handled
these issues to this point.

The process we're following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp

We will be following the process here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping to ensure this
doesn't happen again.
Comment 6 Bug Zapper 2008-05-06 20:40:12 EDT
This bug has been in NEEDINFO for more than 30 days since feedback was
first requested. As a result we are closing it.

If you can reproduce this bug in the future against a maintained Fedora
version please feel free to reopen it against that version.

The process we're following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.