Bug 199153 - autofs and NIS map
autofs and NIS map
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: autofs (Show other bugs)
5
All Linux
medium Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Ian Kent
Brock Organ
bzcl34nup
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2006-07-17 12:03 EDT by derrien
Modified: 2008-05-06 12:08 EDT (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-05-06 12:08:00 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
First log attempt : login: no shell: No such file or directory. (25.04 KB, text/plain)
2006-07-24 13:06 EDT, derrien
no flags Details
Second attempt : connection is OK (27.83 KB, text/plain)
2006-07-24 13:09 EDT, derrien
no flags Details
log with a file-map (works like expected) (30.58 KB, text/plain)
2006-07-25 04:19 EDT, derrien
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description derrien 2006-07-17 12:03:24 EDT
Description of problem:

The system doesn't wait the mounting of NFS file system defined by a NIS map

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

[root@d380 (FedoraCore 5) ~]$ rpm -q  autofs
autofs-4.1.4-29

(NB same pb with autofs-4.1.4-16.2.2)

[root@d380 (FedoraCore 5) ~]$ uname -a      
Linux d380.irisa.fr 2.6.17-1.2145_FC5smp #1 SMP Sat Jul 1 13:19:14 EDT 2006 i686
i686 i386 GNU/Linux

How reproducible:

Always/ Often ?

Steps to Reproduce:
1.
2.
3.
  
Actual results:


Expected results:


Additional info:

[root@d380 (FedoraCore 5) ~]$ cat /etc/auto.master
/-      yp:auto.net --debug
/udd    yp:auto.udd

[root@d380 (FedoraCore 5) ~]$ ypcat -k auto.net
/net/usr/local -ro,hard nas1b:/vol/ren1b_soft_unix/local/${ARCH}_linux
/net/usr/share -ro,hard nas1b:/vol/ren1b_soft_unix/local/share
/net/src -rw,nosuid,soft nas1b:/vol/ren1b_soft_unix/src

User ltest needs /net/usr/local to connect on d380 (his login shell is
/net/usr/local/bin/tcsh) :

mac 37 % rlogin -l ltest d380                  
Password: 
Last login: Mon Jul 17 16:28:36 from mac.irisa.fr
login: no shell: No such file or directory.      <== don't work
Connection closed.
mac 38 % rlogin -l ltest d380                    <== immediately after it work
Password: 
Last login: Mon Jul 17 16:35:40 from mac
exec cshrc generique
exec login generique

The log :

Jul 17 16:43:47 d380 automount[2247]: attempting to mount entry /net/usr
Jul 17 16:43:47 d380 automount[4285]: starting automounter version 4.1.4-29,
path = /net/usr, maptype = yp, mapname = auto.net
Jul 17 16:43:47 d380 automount[4285]: using kernel protocol version 4.00
Jul 17 16:43:47 d380 automount[4285]: using timeout 60 seconds; freq 15 secs
Jul 17 16:43:47 d380 automount[2247]: attempting to mount entry /net/usr/local

NB: If I make a file (ypcat -k auto.net > /tmp/auto.net)
and modify /etc/auto.master (/-      file:/tmp/auto.net --debug) 
it works like expected.
Comment 1 Jeffrey Moyer 2006-07-24 12:15:26 EDT
Please provide the debug logs for the automounter.  I have detailed instructions
on how to obtain these logs on my people page:
  http://people.redhat.com/jmoyer/

Thanks!
Comment 2 derrien 2006-07-24 13:06:52 EDT
Created attachment 132931 [details]
First log attempt : login: no shell: No such file or directory.
Comment 3 derrien 2006-07-24 13:09:08 EDT
Created attachment 132932 [details]
Second attempt : connection is OK
Comment 4 Jeffrey Moyer 2006-07-24 13:48:03 EDT
Jul 24 19:07:35 d380 automount[2311]: starting automounter version 4.1.4-29,
path = /net, maptype = yp, mapname = auto.net

...

Jul 24 19:07:40 d380 automount[2311]: handle_packet: type = 0 
Jul 24 19:07:40 d380 automount[2311]: handle_packet_missing: token 1, name usr 
Jul 24 19:07:40 d380 automount[2311]: attempting to mount entry /net/usr

Up to this point, we're doing just fine.  But then:

Jul 24 19:07:40 d380 automount[2311]: handle_packet: type = 0 
Jul 24 19:07:40 d380 automount[2311]: handle_packet_missing: token 2, name
usr/local 
Jul 24 19:07:40 d380 automount[2311]: send_ready: token=2 

Uh oh!  The submount process was supposed to get the lookup of "local". 
Interesting that we simply decide that it was successful and return.  And then,
the event gets propagated to the right process:

Jul 24 19:07:41 d380 automount[2346]: handle_packet: type = 0 
Jul 24 19:07:41 d380 automount[2346]: handle_packet_missing: token 3, name local 
Jul 24 19:07:41 d380 automount[2346]: attempting to mount entry /net/usr/local

I'm not sure why moving this to a file-map would make any difference, though. 
This looks like a kernel issue.
Comment 5 derrien 2006-07-25 04:19:31 EDT
Created attachment 132968 [details]
log with a file-map (works like expected)
Comment 6 Bug Zapper 2008-04-03 23:19:35 EDT
Fedora apologizes that these issues have not been resolved yet. We're
sorry it's taken so long for your bug to be properly triaged and acted
on. We appreciate the time you took to report this issue and want to
make sure no important bugs slip through the cracks.

If you're currently running a version of Fedora Core between 1 and 6,
please note that Fedora no longer maintains these releases. We strongly
encourage you to upgrade to a current Fedora release. In order to
refocus our efforts as a project we are flagging all of the open bugs
for releases which are no longer maintained and closing them.
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/LifeCycle/EOL

If this bug is still open against Fedora Core 1 through 6, thirty days
from now, it will be closed 'WONTFIX'. If you can reporduce this bug in
the latest Fedora version, please change to the respective version. If
you are unable to do this, please add a comment to this bug requesting
the change.

Thanks for your help, and we apologize again that we haven't handled
these issues to this point.

The process we are following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp

We will be following the process here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping to ensure this
doesn't happen again.

And if you'd like to join the bug triage team to help make things
better, check out http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers
Comment 7 Bug Zapper 2008-05-06 12:07:58 EDT
This bug is open for a Fedora version that is no longer maintained and
will not be fixed by Fedora. Therefore we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen thus bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.