This service will be undergoing maintenance at 00:00 UTC, 2016-09-28. It is expected to last about 1 hours
Bug 199436 - Thunderbird crashes on "Delete mail marked as Junk in folder"
Thunderbird crashes on "Delete mail marked as Junk in folder"
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: thunderbird (Show other bugs)
4
i386 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Christopher Aillon
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2006-07-19 12:10 EDT by Trevor "TeC" Christian
Modified: 2008-05-01 11:38 EDT (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2007-08-28 10:56:12 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Trevor "TeC" Christian 2006-07-19 12:10:05 EDT
Description of problem:
Thunderbird crashes on "Delete mail marked as Junk in folder"

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
1.5.0 

How reproducible:


Steps to Reproduce:
1. Open mail box
2. Select folder
3. Mark mail as junk (Automatic deletion of mail marked as junk not set)
4. Select 'Delete mail marked as junk in this folder' on menu
  
Actual results:
Program terminates and brings up the bug report

Expected results:
Mail marked as junk should be moved to the trash can/folder

Additional info:
Thunderbird 1.5.0 was manually installed on the system, ie, not using the rpm or
yum install
Comment 1 Christian Iseli 2007-01-22 05:19:33 EST
This report targets the FC3 or FC4 products, which have now been EOL'd.

Could you please check that it still applies to a current Fedora release, and
either update the target product or close it ?

Thanks.
Comment 2 Matěj Cepl 2007-07-18 13:23:55 EDT
Distribution against which this bug was reported is no longer supported; could
you please reproduce this with the updated version of the currently supported
distribution (Fedora Core 6, or Fedora 7, or Rawhide)? If this issue turns out
to still be reproducible, please let us know in this bug report.  If after a
month's time we have not heard back from you, we will have to close this bug as
CANTFIX.

Setting status to NEEDINFO, and awaiting information from the reporter.

Thanks in advance.
Comment 3 Matěj Cepl 2007-08-28 10:56:12 EDT
We haven't got any reply to the last question about reproducability of the bug
with Fedora Core 6, Fedora 7, or Fedora devel. Mass closing this bug, so if you
have new information that would help us fix this bug, please reopen it with the
additional information.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.