Bug 200338 - Gnome stops starting
Gnome stops starting
Status: CLOSED CANTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gnome-session (Show other bugs)
6
x86_64 Linux
medium Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Ray Strode [halfline]
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2006-07-26 19:14 EDT by Trent Gamblin
Modified: 2007-11-30 17:11 EST (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2007-08-14 11:43:44 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Trent Gamblin 2006-07-26 19:14:08 EDT
Description of problem:

The Gnome splash screen appears with the "Window Manager" icon in the bottom
left corner, then stalls forever.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:

Always happens.

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Log in.
  
Actual results:

Computer hangs. Only terminal works. Quitting with Ctrl-Alt-BS quits but the
same thing happens on next login and even after reboot.

Additional info:

Worked fine 5-6 times then stopped working. I didn't change any settings or
install any new software.
Comment 1 Matthew Miller 2007-04-06 12:26:02 EDT
Fedora Core 5 and Fedora Core 6 are, as we're sure you've noticed, no longer
test releases. We're cleaning up the bug database and making sure important bug
reports filed against these test releases don't get lost. It would be helpful if
you could test this issue with a released version of Fedora or with the latest
development / test release. Thanks for your help and for your patience.

[This is a bulk message for all open FC5/FC6 test release bugs. I'm adding
myself to the CC list for each bug, so I'll see any comments you make after this
and do my best to make sure every issue gets proper attention.]
Comment 2 Ray Strode [halfline] 2007-08-14 11:43:44 EDT
The information we've requested above is required in order
to review this problem report further and diagnose/fix the
issue if it is still present.  Since there haven't been any
updates to the report in quite a long time now after we've
requested additional information, we're assuming the problem
is either no longer present in our current OS release, or
that there is no longer any interest in tracking the problem.

Setting status to CANTFIX, however if you still
experience this problem after updating to our latest Fedora
Core release and are still interested in Red Hat tracking
the issue, and assisting in troubleshooting the problem,
please feel free to provide the information requested above,
and reopen the report.

Thank you in advance.

(this message is mass message)

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.