Bug 200754 - update breaks thunderbird launcher
Summary: update breaks thunderbird launcher
Status: CLOSED ERRATA
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Enterprise Linux 4
Classification: Red Hat
Component: thunderbird
Version: 4.0
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
medium
high
Target Milestone: ---
: ---
Assignee: Christopher Aillon
QA Contact:
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
: 201137 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2006-07-31 14:44 UTC by jmccann
Modified: 2015-01-14 23:19 UTC (History)
5 users (show)

(edit)
Clone Of:
(edit)
Last Closed: 2006-08-10 21:12:26 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)


External Trackers
Tracker ID Priority Status Summary Last Updated
Red Hat Product Errata RHBA-2006:0624 normal SHIPPED_LIVE thunderbird bug fix update 2006-08-06 04:00:00 UTC

Description jmccann 2006-07-31 14:44:39 UTC
thunderbird-1.5.0.5-0.el4.1

After updating to the above version the menu item doesn't work and the icon is
missing.  

The .desktop file looks like:
[Desktop Entry]
Version=1.0
Encoding=UTF-8
Name=Thunderbird Email
GenericName=Email
Comment=Send and Receive Email
Exec=mozilla-thunderbird
Icon=thunderbird-icon.png
Terminal=false
Type=Application
StartupWMClass=Thunderbird-bin
X-Desktop-File-Install-Version=0.9
Categories=Network;Application;X-Fedora;

So there is no /usr/bin/mozilla-thunderbird any more but only
/usr/bin/thunderbid.  This will potentially break things.

Also the icon name has changed from /usr/share/pixmaps/thunderbird-icon.png to
/usr/share/pixmaps/thunderbird.png also probably not good.

Also looks like the Categories should be X-Red-Hat instead of X-Fedora.

Comment 1 Josko Plazonic 2006-07-31 16:44:30 UTC
Not sure you need a confirmation but here is one anyway - I can confirm that the
icon is missing and menu item is broken.

Comment 3 Nicole Dai 2006-08-03 03:09:26 UTC
*** Bug 201137 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 4 Xiaohong Wang 2006-08-03 05:11:39 UTC
Verified on thunderbird-1.5.0.5-0.el4.2, it works correctly now.

Comment 6 Red Hat Bugzilla 2006-08-10 21:12:26 UTC
An advisory has been issued which should help the problem
described in this bug report. This report is therefore being
closed with a resolution of ERRATA. For more information
on the solution and/or where to find the updated files,
please follow the link below. You may reopen this bug report
if the solution does not work for you.

http://rhn.redhat.com/errata/RHBA-2006-0624.html



Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.