Bug 200910 - Unmountable Floppy Drive
Unmountable Floppy Drive
Status: CLOSED CURRENTRELEASE
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: hal (Show other bugs)
5
i686 Linux
medium Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: David Zeuthen
bzcl34nup
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2006-08-01 11:06 EDT by Terry Gruber
Modified: 2013-03-05 22:46 EST (History)
9 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version: FC6
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-05-05 19:13:52 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Terry Gruber 2006-08-01 11:06:10 EDT
Description of problem:
On 2.6.17-1.2157_FC5, latest hal update (hal-gnome 0.5.7.1-2.fc5) causes floppy
to disappear from "Computer" drives and from panel applet.  Attempt to mount
from console fails.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):hal-gnome 0.5.7.1-2.fc5

How reproducible: works everytime after updating with above


Steps to Reproduce:
1.Install hal update
2.hit finish button after download complete
3.floppy mounting icons disappear
  
Actual results:


Expected results:


Additional info:
This occurred with two different Asus motherboards after installing only the hal
update.
Comment 1 Ross Clark 2006-08-12 12:53:36 EDT
I can confirm tht this ishappening on my computer also.  Same results.  Same
steps to reproduce
Comment 2 Hans van Thiel 2006-08-20 12:20:20 EDT
My floppy drive doesn't seem to be detected either. Sorry, can't confirm if this
happened after an update, or if it occurred on the initial version I bought from
On-Disk.com (around July 10 20060. 
Comment 3 Andrea Santilli 2006-08-21 08:05:57 EDT
I can confirm that this happens on my comp. This bug is still present with hal
0.5.7.1-2.fc5 and kernel kernel 2.6.17-1.2174_FC5smp
Comment 4 Phil Hale 2006-09-14 19:55:31 EDT
I can confirm it is happening with kernel 2.6.17-1.2174_FC5 on an X86_64 Dell
Precision 670 system and a Dell Optiplex GX620 with FC6 test3.
Comment 5 Edgar Hoch 2006-09-16 15:55:01 EDT
I can confirm that on our systems with x86_64 Athlon64 with Board Tomcat K8E-SLI
(S2866) and hal-0.5.7.1-2.fc5 the floppy drive in nautilus in 'Computer' still
is not shown.
Comment 6 Andrea Santilli 2006-10-23 18:31:51 EDT
it looks like this hasnt been fixed in fc6t3 :(

i think the best way to make floppy drive work is to add it to fstab...
Comment 7 Terry Gruber 2006-10-23 21:58:25 EDT
fstab doesn't work.
Comment 8 David W. Legg 2006-12-01 08:23:22 EST
Add to /etc/fstab:

/dev/fd0 /mnt/floppy auto noauto,user 0 0

Then point an icon at it adn click.
Comment 9 Andrea Santilli 2006-12-01 15:45:26 EST
this bug seems to be fixed in fc6 and without editing the fstab.

however the floppy entry does not appear in gnome menu but only in nautilus
(computer:///)
Comment 10 Bug Zapper 2008-04-03 23:25:20 EDT
Fedora apologizes that these issues have not been resolved yet. We're
sorry it's taken so long for your bug to be properly triaged and acted
on. We appreciate the time you took to report this issue and want to
make sure no important bugs slip through the cracks.

If you're currently running a version of Fedora Core between 1 and 6,
please note that Fedora no longer maintains these releases. We strongly
encourage you to upgrade to a current Fedora release. In order to
refocus our efforts as a project we are flagging all of the open bugs
for releases which are no longer maintained and closing them.
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/LifeCycle/EOL

If this bug is still open against Fedora Core 1 through 6, thirty days
from now, it will be closed 'WONTFIX'. If you can reporduce this bug in
the latest Fedora version, please change to the respective version. If
you are unable to do this, please add a comment to this bug requesting
the change.

Thanks for your help, and we apologize again that we haven't handled
these issues to this point.

The process we are following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp

We will be following the process here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping to ensure this
doesn't happen again.

And if you'd like to join the bug triage team to help make things
better, check out http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers
Comment 11 Edgar Hoch 2008-04-12 23:43:09 EDT
For me, it works on Fedora Core 6 (tested).
For newer Fedora versions I have not tested it, I will do it,
but I don't remember any problems with floppy.
I think this bug report can be closed (fixed in newer version).
Comment 12 John Poelstra 2008-05-05 19:13:52 EDT
thanks for your update. closing

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.