Bug 201180 - Apps spew to stderr
Summary: Apps spew to stderr
Status: CLOSED RAWHIDE
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gnome-vfs2
Version: rawhide
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: John (J5) Palmieri
QA Contact:
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2006-08-03 13:18 UTC by Bill Nottingham
Modified: 2014-03-17 03:01 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

(edit)
Clone Of:
(edit)
Last Closed: 2006-08-04 20:10:41 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Bill Nottingham 2006-08-03 13:18:23 UTC
NameOwnerChanged org.gnome.evince.ApplicationService :1.33->
NameOwnerChanged :1.33 :1.33->

Since I get a similar message from rhythmbox, I can only assume it's coming from
the dbus library. If it's the app, please reassign.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

dbus-0.90-8
dbus-glib-0.70-4
evince-0.5.4-3

How reproducible:

Every time.

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Close document

Comment 1 Matthias Clasen 2006-08-04 19:55:36 UTC
do you have DBUS_VERBOSE set in the environment ?

Comment 2 Matthias Clasen 2006-08-04 20:04:15 UTC
ok, forget that. This printf actually comes from dbus_filter_func in 
gnome-vfs-dbus-utils.c:127


Comment 3 Matthias Clasen 2006-08-04 20:10:41 UTC
fixed in 2.15.90-2.fc6


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.