Bug 202360 - Wireless USB Logitech Mouse Unresponsive After Long Powerdown
Wireless USB Logitech Mouse Unresponsive After Long Powerdown
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: xorg-x11 (Show other bugs)
5
i686 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: X/OpenGL Maintenance List
David Lawrence
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2006-08-13 13:29 EDT by Chris Spencer
Modified: 2008-08-02 19:40 EDT (History)
0 users

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2007-08-03 09:32:24 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Chris Spencer 2006-08-13 13:29:04 EDT
If I leave my computer off for several hours, when I turn it on my wireless
Logitech mouse is always unresponsive. Restarting re-enables the mouse, but the
problem is repeatable. I'm unsure if this is caused by some flaw in the mouse,
or in xorg.
Comment 1 Matěj Cepl 2006-12-22 11:17:18 EST
Thanks for the bug report.  We have reviewed the information you have provided
above, and there is some additional information we require that will be helpful
in our diagnosis of this issue.

Please attach your X server config file (/etc/X11/xorg.conf), /var/log/messages
and X server log file (/var/log/Xorg.*.log) from the time of problem presenting
itself to the bug report as individual uncompressed file attachments using the
bugzilla file attachment link below.

We will review this issue again once you've had a chance to attach this information.

Thanks in advance.
Comment 2 Matěj Cepl 2007-07-03 09:52:20 EDT
Fedora Core 5 is no longer supported, please, could you reproduce this bug with
the updated version of the currently supported distribution (Fedora Core 6, or
Fedora 7, or Rawhide)? If this issue turns out to still be reproducible, please
let us know in this bug report.  If after a month's time we have not heard back
from you, we will have to close this bug as CANTFIX/INSUFFICIENT_DATA.

Setting status to NEEDINFO, and awaiting information from the reporter.

Thanks in advance.
Comment 3 Matěj Cepl 2007-08-03 09:32:24 EDT
No information requested was provided, so I close this bug as INSUFFICIENT_DATA.
Reporter, if you could, please, reopen with additional information.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.