Bug 204440 - Thunderbird needs to be called with --compose argument.
Thunderbird needs to be called with --compose argument.
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: thunderbird (Show other bugs)
5
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Christopher Aillon
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2006-08-29 01:17 EDT by Ben Greear
Modified: 2007-11-30 17:11 EST (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2007-08-28 10:41:44 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Ben Greear 2006-08-29 01:17:56 EDT
Description of problem:

The default mail application launch string for Thunderbird does not work
when thunderbird is already running.  It might not work anyway since it
does not include the --compose argument that appears to be needed.

This makes using thunderbird and firefox together painful at best.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

Seems to be the same problem with any FC5 build.

How reproducible:

Always

Steps to Reproduce:
0.  Launch thunderbird and leave it running.
1.  Go to System -> Preferences -> More Preferences -> Preferred Applications
2. Select 'Thunderbird' as the mail client of choice.
3. Click on an email link (mailto:foo@blah.com)

  
Actual results:

If thunderbird is already running, nothing useful happens at all.

Expected results:

A new compose email window should pop up.

Additional info:

It seems that you can work around this by changing the mail app to 'custom'
and giving the command as:  thunderbird --compose %s
I believe this command should be the command used when you select 'Thunderbird'
instead of having to choose a custom command.
Comment 1 Matěj Cepl 2007-07-18 13:29:36 EDT
Fedora Core 5 is no longer supported, could you please reproduce this with the
updated version of the currently supported distribution (Fedora Core 6, or
Fedora 7, or Rawhide)? If this issue turns out to still be reproducible, please
let us know in this bug report.  If after a month's time we have not heard back
from you, we will have to close this bug as CANTFIX.

Setting status to NEEDINFO, and awaiting information from the reporter.

Thanks in advance.
Comment 2 Matěj Cepl 2007-08-28 10:41:44 EDT
We haven't got any reply to the last question about reproducability of the bug
with Fedora Core 6, Fedora 7, or Fedora devel. Mass closing this bug, so if you
have new information that would help us fix this bug, please reopen it with the
additional information.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.