Bug 20455 - rpm error during swap on 7.0 install
rpm error during swap on 7.0 install
Status: CLOSED NOTABUG
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: installer (Show other bugs)
7.0
i386 Linux
high Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Brock Organ
Brock Organ
:
: 20549 21436 21524 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2000-11-07 00:18 EST by Need Real Name
Modified: 2005-10-31 17:00 EST (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2001-01-19 16:34:38 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Need Real Name 2000-11-07 00:18:17 EST
I'm trying to install 7.0 on a Compaq DeskPro 5133 and continue to get an 
aborted install after formatting and during swap.  I installed using the 
latest anaconda .img file and the install aborted at the same place.  I 
also looked thru the bug list and found nothing that resembles this 
problem.

Traceback (innermost last):
File "/var/tmp/anaconda-7.01//usr/lib/anaconda/iw/
      progress_gui.py", line 20, in run
rc=self.todo.doinstall()
File "\tmp/updates/todo.py, line 1515, in doinstall
db=rpm.opendb(1,self.instPath)
rpm.error:cannot open

Here's the floppy dump:
Traceback (innermost last):
  File "/var/tmp/anaconda-7.0.1//usr/lib/anaconda/iw/progress_gui.py", 
line 20, in run
    rc = self.todo.doInstall ()
  File "/var/tmp/anaconda-7.0.1//usr/lib/anaconda/todo.py", line 1496, in 
doInstall
    db = rpm.opendb(1, self.instPath)
rpm.error: cannot open 

Local variables in innermost frame:
arch: i386
msg: No such file or directory
self: <todo.ToDo instance at 842ec88>
errno: 2
i: /etc/X11

ToDo object:
(itodo
ToDo
p1
(dp2
S'method'
p3
(iimage
CdromInstallMethod
p4
(dp5
S'progressWindow'
p6

<failed>
Comment 1 Michael Fulbright 2000-11-13 11:42:42 EST
Passed to QA to reproduce.
Comment 2 Brock Organ 2000-11-13 14:50:46 EST
hmmm ... we've not seen this problem in test w/our compaq machines (but we do
NOT have the exact hardware you have!) ...

when this traceback occurs, can you verify the /etc/X11 directory exists (ie go
to VC2 (the shell prompt), and ls -l /mnt/sysimage/etc/X11) ...

also, could you provide the output of % cat /etc/mtab (show what was mounted
when error occured), and the partition tables as seen by fdisk (ie fdisk -l
/dev/sda or such)

Thanks for your report!
Comment 3 Michael Fulbright 2000-12-01 11:27:13 EST
*** Bug 21524 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 4 Michael Fulbright 2000-12-04 10:52:35 EST
*** Bug 20549 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 5 Michael Fulbright 2000-12-19 14:50:13 EST
*** Bug 21436 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 6 Michael Fulbright 2001-01-19 16:34:34 EST
Closing due to inactivity.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.