Bug 204933 - swig 1.1p5-22 x86_64 search wrong path
swig 1.1p5-22 x86_64 search wrong path
Status: CLOSED ERRATA
Product: Red Hat Enterprise Linux 3
Classification: Red Hat
Component: swig (Show other bugs)
3.0
x86_64 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Adam Tkac
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2006-09-01 10:01 EDT by Tru Huynh
Modified: 2013-04-30 19:34 EDT (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version: RHBA-2007-0437
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2007-06-11 14:43:32 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Tru Huynh 2006-09-01 10:01:56 EDT
Description of problem:
swig 1.1p5-22 x86_64 search wrong path
swig is looking for files in /usr/lib/swig_lib while all the files needed
are under /usr/lib64/swig_lib/ (which is expected)

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
swig-1.1p5-22.x86_64

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1.swig-1.1p5-22.x86_64
2.swig -v
3.
  
Actual results:
[tru@snivel ~]$ swig -v |& grep '\/lib'
Looking for /usr/lib/swig_lib/tcl/delcmd.swg
Looking for /usr/lib/swig_lib/delcmd.swg
Looking for /usr/lib/swig_lib/config/tcl/delcmd.swg
Looking for /usr/lib/swig_lib/config/delcmd.swg
Looking for /usr/lib/swig_lib/tcl/methodcmd.swg
Looking for /usr/lib/swig_lib/methodcmd.swg
Looking for /usr/lib/swig_lib/config/tcl/methodcmd.swg
Looking for /usr/lib/swig_lib/config/methodcmd.swg
Looking for /usr/lib/swig_lib/tcl/objcmd.swg
Looking for /usr/lib/swig_lib/objcmd.swg
Looking for /usr/lib/swig_lib/config/tcl/objcmd.swg
Looking for /usr/lib/swig_lib/config/objcmd.swg


Expected results:
s,/usr/lib,/usr/lib64,g

Additional info:
Comment 1 Tru Huynh 2006-09-01 10:02:51 EDT
oops wrong RHEL release -> should be 3U8 and not 4
Comment 9 Red Hat Bugzilla 2007-06-11 14:43:33 EDT
An advisory has been issued which should help the problem
described in this bug report. This report is therefore being
closed with a resolution of ERRATA. For more information
on the solution and/or where to find the updated files,
please follow the link below. You may reopen this bug report
if the solution does not work for you.

http://rhn.redhat.com/errata/RHBA-2007-0437.html

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.