Bug 205128 - gpm-1.20.1-consolename patch is wrong
gpm-1.20.1-consolename patch is wrong
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gpm (Show other bugs)
rawhide
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Tomas Janousek
David Lawrence
bzcl34nup
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2006-09-04 09:12 EDT by Pavel Tsekov
Modified: 2008-05-06 20:48 EDT (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-05-06 20:48:41 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Pavel Tsekov 2006-09-04 09:12:30 EDT
Description of problem:

http://mail.gnome.org/archives/mc-devel/2006-September/msg00008.html

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

1.20.1-73.3

How reproducible:

Each time.

Steps to Reproduce:

Actual results:

Gpm_Open() should fail.

Expected results:

Gpm_Open() succeeds.

Additional info:
Comment 1 Petr Rockai 2006-10-11 12:50:10 EDT
Well, the reason why the patch is there is bug#129962. If you have any ideas 
on how to properly fix the problem, please let me know, but currently i have 
no clue. But the original code there definitely looks wrong to me.
Comment 2 Pavel Tsekov 2006-10-17 09:53:21 EDT
Gentoo did it right. Look at their 09_all_logfillup.patch. You might also be
interested in 11_all_lib_segv.patch.

In any case your aproach is not good - it leaves gpm in a invalid state.
Comment 3 Tomas Janousek 2007-01-04 09:24:50 EST
Since the mc is no longer compiled with gpm support, some quieting patch is in
gpm already and the behaviour with the patch is strange anyway -- it allows only
root to use mouse in screen --, I would not mind removing the patch. I'll ask
Peter for his opinion.
Comment 4 Bug Zapper 2008-04-03 14:07:36 EDT
Based on the date this bug was created, it appears to have been reported
against rawhide during the development of a Fedora release that is no
longer maintained. In order to refocus our efforts as a project we are
flagging all of the open bugs for releases which are no longer
maintained. If this bug remains in NEEDINFO thirty (30) days from now,
we will automatically close it.

If you can reproduce this bug in a maintained Fedora version (7, 8, or
rawhide), please change this bug to the respective version and change
the status to ASSIGNED. (If you're unable to change the bug's version
or status, add a comment to the bug and someone will change it for you.)

Thanks for your help, and we apologize again that we haven't handled
these issues to this point.

The process we're following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp

We will be following the process here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping to ensure this
doesn't happen again.
Comment 5 Bug Zapper 2008-05-06 20:48:40 EDT
This bug has been in NEEDINFO for more than 30 days since feedback was
first requested. As a result we are closing it.

If you can reproduce this bug in the future against a maintained Fedora
version please feel free to reopen it against that version.

The process we're following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.