Bug 205157 - Bus Error in java::nio::VMDirectByteBuffer::put
Bus Error in java::nio::VMDirectByteBuffer::put
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gcc (Show other bugs)
rawhide
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Jakub Jelinek
bzcl34nup
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2006-09-04 23:17 EDT by Anthony Green
Modified: 2008-05-06 20:49 EDT (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-05-06 20:49:04 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Anthony Green 2006-09-04 23:17:31 EDT
Description of problem:
I get a Bus Error in VMDirectByteBuffer::put when running ASM (Animal Shelter
Manager)

(gdb) where
#0  0x02e1e36c in java::nio::VMDirectByteBuffer::put (address=0x9faa9000,
index=28, value=32 ' ')
    at ../../../libjava/java/nio/natDirectByteBufferImpl.cc:55
#1  0x031ef319 in java.nio.MappedByteBufferImpl.put(byte)java.nio.ByteBuffer
(this=0xd97930, value=32 ' ')
    at ../../../libjava/java/nio/MappedByteBufferImpl.java:85
#2  0x031eeac8 in java.nio.ByteBufferHelper.putInt(java.nio.ByteBuffer, int,
java.nio.ByteOrder)void (buffer=0x d97930, value=536870912,
    order=0x49c08) at ../../../libjava/classpath/java/nio/ByteBufferHelper.java:155
#3  0x031eebb6 in java.nio.MappedByteBufferImpl.putInt(int)java.nio.ByteBuffer
(this=0xd97930, value=536870912)
    at ../../../libjava/java/nio/MappedByteBufferImpl.java:271
#4  0x0368ac17 in ffi_call_SYSV () at ../../../libffi/src/x86/sysv.S:60
#5  0x0368a9b4 in ffi_raw_call (cif=0x20, fn=0x31eeb80
<java.nio.MappedByteBufferImpl.putInt(int)java.nio.ByteB uffer>, rvalue=0x9faa9000,
    fake_avalue=0xbfe9bfd0) at ../../../libffi/src/x86/ffi.c:411
#6  0x02dec6b1 in _Jv_InterpMethod::run (retp=0xbfe9c428, args=0x15175ac,
meth=0x57ff00) at ../../../libjava/in terpret-run.cc:427
#7  0x02df033b in _Jv_InterpMethod::run_normal (ret=0xbfe9c428, args=0xbfe9c448,
__this=0x57ff00) at ../../../l ibjava/interpret.cc:289

(Long chain of interpreted code follows)

This program is supposed to work with gij.



Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:
Always (at least on my x86 box).  


Steps to Reproduce:
1.wget this...
http://superb-west.dl.sourceforge.net/sourceforge/sheltermanager/sheltermanager-2.0.15-2.i386.rpm
and install it.

2.run "asm"

3.select the first database option
  
Actual results:
some work is done, then a Bus Error.

Expected results:


Additional info:
Comment 1 Tom Tromey 2006-09-05 19:44:57 EDT
There's nothing obviously wrong with the buffer code here.
If you don't mind doing a little debugging it would
be helpful to dump the contents of the buffer object from frame 1.
Comment 2 Tom Tromey 2007-04-02 20:07:11 EDT
I tried this and I see this same failure.
Comment 3 Tom Tromey 2007-04-02 20:54:36 EDT
The bug is that if we try to mmap() a file for writing, and it is too
short, then we need to extend it.  I am testing a patch.
Comment 4 Tom Tromey 2007-04-02 21:08:57 EDT
I have checked in a fix for this to GCC svn trunk and RH 4.1 branch.
On the branch it is r123449.
I expect this should show up in rawhide "soon", but I don't know
precisely when.

With this I get to the login page of ASM.

BTW the ASM RPM is a bit weird.  It installs things in /usr/asm.
Comment 5 Bug Zapper 2008-04-03 14:08:11 EDT
Based on the date this bug was created, it appears to have been reported
against rawhide during the development of a Fedora release that is no
longer maintained. In order to refocus our efforts as a project we are
flagging all of the open bugs for releases which are no longer
maintained. If this bug remains in NEEDINFO thirty (30) days from now,
we will automatically close it.

If you can reproduce this bug in a maintained Fedora version (7, 8, or
rawhide), please change this bug to the respective version and change
the status to ASSIGNED. (If you're unable to change the bug's version
or status, add a comment to the bug and someone will change it for you.)

Thanks for your help, and we apologize again that we haven't handled
these issues to this point.

The process we're following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp

We will be following the process here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping to ensure this
doesn't happen again.
Comment 6 Bug Zapper 2008-05-06 20:49:02 EDT
This bug has been in NEEDINFO for more than 30 days since feedback was
first requested. As a result we are closing it.

If you can reproduce this bug in the future against a maintained Fedora
version please feel free to reopen it against that version.

The process we're following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.