Bug 205479 - Broken BIOS ?: IRQ handler type mismatch for IRQ 0 during sata initialization
Broken BIOS ?: IRQ handler type mismatch for IRQ 0 during sata initialization
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
rawhide
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Brian Brock
bzcl34nup
:
: 205477 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2006-09-06 13:03 EDT by Christian Nolte
Modified: 2008-05-06 20:49 EDT (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-05-06 20:49:35 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
dmesg output (30.73 KB, text/plain)
2006-09-06 13:03 EDT, Christian Nolte
no flags Details
lspci -vvv (29.21 KB, text/plain)
2006-09-06 13:04 EDT, Christian Nolte
no flags Details
/proc/cpuinfo (1.14 KB, text/plain)
2006-09-06 13:05 EDT, Christian Nolte
no flags Details
dmidecode (22.47 KB, text/plain)
2006-09-06 13:07 EDT, Christian Nolte
no flags Details
dmesg output (2630) (30.75 KB, text/plain)
2006-09-10 16:53 EDT, Christian Nolte
no flags Details
If IRQ is not set don't try and allocate it (508 bytes, patch)
2006-09-20 11:12 EDT, Alan Cox
no flags Details | Diff
dmesg-output of patched kernel 2.6.18-1.2724 (27.22 KB, text/plain)
2006-10-03 11:41 EDT, Christian Nolte
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Christian Nolte 2006-09-06 13:03:28 EDT
Description of problem:
During bootup initialization of the sata-devices the kernel gives the following
message: "IRQ handler type mismatch for IRQ 0". Bluetooth-Devices are unusable
(the bootup hangs when the bluetooth service is enabled on startup), no sound
through alsa is available. Furthermore the kernel gives the following
BUG-message: "BUG: warning at kernel/lockdep.c:1816/trace_hardirqs_on() (Not
tainted)".

The full dmesg output, lspci -vvv, dmidecode and /proc/cpuinfo are attached.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

I have tried the following kernels with the exact same result:
kernel-2.6.17-1.2611.fc6
kernel-2.6.17-1.2617.2.1.fc6

How reproducible:
On every system startup.

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Install the mentioned kernel versions on a FC5-system with all the
   latest updates
2. Reboot the system
  
Actual results:
IRQ assigning problems

Expected results:
It should just work

Additional info:
The mentioned kernel-versions are used on a FC5 system because these are the
only ones working on my system (see bug #207059).
Comment 1 Christian Nolte 2006-09-06 13:03:28 EDT
Created attachment 135675 [details]
dmesg output
Comment 2 Christian Nolte 2006-09-06 13:04:41 EDT
Created attachment 135676 [details]
lspci -vvv
Comment 3 Christian Nolte 2006-09-06 13:05:27 EDT
Created attachment 135677 [details]
/proc/cpuinfo
Comment 4 Christian Nolte 2006-09-06 13:07:53 EDT
Created attachment 135678 [details]
dmidecode
Comment 5 Christian Nolte 2006-09-06 13:12:11 EDT
Sorry for the multiple reporting. The reference to the other bug is wrong too it
must be: #205076
Comment 6 Christian Nolte 2006-09-10 16:52:56 EDT
Just to keep you informed: no improvement with 2.6.17-1.2630.fc6. The dmesg
output is attached.
Comment 7 Christian Nolte 2006-09-10 16:53:41 EDT
Created attachment 135936 [details]
dmesg output (2630)
Comment 8 Dave Jones 2006-09-11 20:25:44 EDT
*** Bug 205477 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 9 Alan Cox 2006-09-20 10:58:50 EDT
Could try acpi=off, this appears to be bogus IRQ routing data. libata ought to
check as well will patch that now.
Comment 10 Alan Cox 2006-09-20 11:12:47 EDT
Created attachment 136745 [details]
If IRQ is not set don't try and allocate it
Comment 11 Alan Cox 2006-09-20 11:14:42 EDT
Add suggested fix, added Jeff as a cc so he sees the sata report
Comment 12 Christian Nolte 2006-10-03 11:41:31 EDT
Created attachment 137660 [details]
dmesg-output of patched kernel 2.6.18-1.2724
Comment 13 Christian Nolte 2006-10-03 11:43:50 EDT
Unfortunately the patch does not improve the situation for me. I have also tried
apic=off and acpi=off with no effect either. The dmesg-output of kernel
2.6.18-1.2724 on which I have applied the patch, is attached.
Comment 14 Christian Nolte 2006-10-03 12:29:07 EDT
Yes, the bios is broken. I have found the following threads with similar problems:

http://marc.theaimsgroup.com/?l=linux-kernel&m=115545986619977&w=2
http://www.uwsg.iu.edu/hypermail/linux/kernel/0609.2/0229.html

I saw that I made a mistake with the kernel parameter apic=off which I replaced
with noapic and the system runs again. This bug seems to only occur with
acpi=off. Booting without noapic does not work because of the broken bios.
Comment 15 Bug Zapper 2008-04-03 14:09:52 EDT
Based on the date this bug was created, it appears to have been reported
against rawhide during the development of a Fedora release that is no
longer maintained. In order to refocus our efforts as a project we are
flagging all of the open bugs for releases which are no longer
maintained. If this bug remains in NEEDINFO thirty (30) days from now,
we will automatically close it.

If you can reproduce this bug in a maintained Fedora version (7, 8, or
rawhide), please change this bug to the respective version and change
the status to ASSIGNED. (If you're unable to change the bug's version
or status, add a comment to the bug and someone will change it for you.)

Thanks for your help, and we apologize again that we haven't handled
these issues to this point.

The process we're following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp

We will be following the process here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping to ensure this
doesn't happen again.
Comment 16 Bug Zapper 2008-05-06 20:49:33 EDT
This bug has been in NEEDINFO for more than 30 days since feedback was
first requested. As a result we are closing it.

If you can reproduce this bug in the future against a maintained Fedora
version please feel free to reopen it against that version.

The process we're following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.