Bug 205746 - sealert bug - dbus_bindings.DBusException: Did not receive a reply
sealert bug - dbus_bindings.DBusException: Did not receive a reply
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: setroubleshoot (Show other bugs)
i386 Linux
medium Severity low
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: John Dennis
Depends On:
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2006-09-08 07:23 EDT by Michal Piotrowski
Modified: 2007-11-30 17:11 EST (History)
0 users

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2006-11-28 17:39:11 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Michal Piotrowski 2006-09-08 07:23:58 EDT
Description of problem:

When I try to run sealert I get this error

[root@ltg03 michal]# sealert 
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/usr/bin/sealert", line 402, in ?
  File "/usr/bin/sealert", line 345, in start_service
    bus = dbus.SessionBus()
  File "/usr/lib/python2.4/site-packages/dbus/_dbus.py", line 266, in __new__
    return Bus.__new__(cls, Bus.TYPE_SESSION, use_default_mainloop, private)
  File "/usr/lib/python2.4/site-packages/dbus/_dbus.py", line 99, in __new__
    bus._connection = dbus_bindings.bus_get(bus_type, private)
  File "dbus_bindings.pyx", line 1692, in dbus_bindings.bus_get
dbus_bindings.DBusException: Did not receive a reply. Possible causes include:
the remote application did not send a reply, the message bus security policy
blocked the reply, the reply timeout expired, or the network connection was broken.

[root@ltg03 michal]# /etc/init.d/setroubleshoot status
setroubleshootd (pid 1853) jest uruchomiony...

ps aux | grep setroubleshootd
root      1853  0.0  0.4  52156  8748 ?        Ssl  12:59   0:00 /usr/bin/python

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

rpm -qa setroubleshoot

rpm -qa dbus-python

Comment 1 John Dennis 2006-09-29 17:01:35 EDT
I've seen the same thing in my testing. My belief at the moment is that dbus
decides to take a vacation :-) Sometimes simply logging out of your session and
logging back in will kick dbus into life again, reboot will certainly do it if
you're really frustrated. Bottom line, this needs more investigation, thank you
for reporting it, several of us have seen the same thing here.
Comment 2 Michal Piotrowski 2006-11-23 11:41:22 EST
Bug is fixed in
rpm -qa setroubleshoot

from Daniel Walsh repository


Comment 3 John Dennis 2006-11-28 17:39:11 EST
I'm pretty sure this is now fixed in the latest versions so I'm closing. FWIW,
the dbus errors were a red herring, the application was faulting elsewhere
leaving part of the system unitialized, but the error was not reported. The dbus
errors were a consequence of the earlier unreported errors. The original error
and failure to report it have both been fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.