Bug 206410 - [as_IN][bn][bn-IN][Glyphs] Some Rarely used Codepoints Glyphs missing Priority - C
[as_IN][bn][bn-IN][Glyphs] Some Rarely used Codepoints Glyphs missing Priorit...
Status: CLOSED RAWHIDE
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: lohit-fonts (Show other bugs)
11
All Linux
medium Severity low
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Pravin Satpute
bzcl34nup
: i18n
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2006-09-14 03:03 EDT by Satyabrata Maitra
Modified: 2009-08-11 00:51 EDT (History)
9 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-08-11 00:51:46 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Satyabrata Maitra 2006-09-14 03:03:28 EDT
Description of problem:
In as_IN, Some Rarely used codepoint Glyphs are missing in the font. Not
appearing if type its rawcode. those are as follows :

Codepoints – Additional Vowels

U+09E2
U+09E3

Codepoints – Various Signs

U+09F2
U+09F3
U+09F4
U+09F5
U+09F6
U+09F8
U+09F9


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
fonts-bengali-2.0.1-1

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Open gedit
2. Acrivate SCIM, Select RAWCODE from Others
3. Type the Rawcodes
4. Observe the result
  
Actual results:
Glyphs are missing

Expected results:
Should show the actual glyphs.

Additional info:
Comment 1 Satyabrata Maitra 2006-09-14 06:29:24 EDT
The 
Comment 4 Parag Nemade 2006-12-07 06:25:26 EST
Need current status update on this bug fix from bn_IN LM as well as as_IN LM so
that i can work on this bug. This bug was opened on 2006-09-14 and then some
fixes later on done on bn_IN font file.
Comment 5 Parag Nemade 2006-12-08 02:17:01 EST
Ok after having discussion with as_IN LM, 
Codepoints – Various Signs
U+09F2
U+09F3
U+09F4
U+09F5
U+09F6
U+09F8
U+09F9
 are rarely used so we can skip above codepoints from including in font file.

Codepoints – Additional Vowels
U+09E2
U+09E3
Can be included in font file but they are also rarely used.

So do we need to really include those codepoints in font file?
Comment 7 Bug Zapper 2008-04-03 14:13:14 EDT
Based on the date this bug was created, it appears to have been reported
against rawhide during the development of a Fedora release that is no
longer maintained. In order to refocus our efforts as a project we are
flagging all of the open bugs for releases which are no longer
maintained. If this bug remains in NEEDINFO thirty (30) days from now,
we will automatically close it.

If you can reproduce this bug in a maintained Fedora version (7, 8, or
rawhide), please change this bug to the respective version and change
the status to ASSIGNED. (If you're unable to change the bug's version
or status, add a comment to the bug and someone will change it for you.)

Thanks for your help, and we apologize again that we haven't handled
these issues to this point.

The process we're following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp

We will be following the process here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping to ensure this
doesn't happen again.
Comment 8 Runa Bhattacharjee 2008-04-04 02:42:11 EDT
(In reply to comment #5)
> Ok after having discussion with as_IN LM, 
> Codepoints – Various Signs
> U+09F2
> U+09F3
> U+09F4
> U+09F5
> U+09F6
> U+09F8
> U+09F9
>  are rarely used so we can skip above codepoints from including in font file.
> 
> Codepoints – Additional Vowels
> U+09E2
> U+09E3
> Can be included in font file but they are also rarely used.
> 
> So do we need to really include those codepoints in font file?

Having these in the font file would be helpful as these would definitely be used
while digitizing old manuscripts. 
Comment 9 Amitakhya Phukan 2008-04-04 02:47:01 EDT
I agree to Runa and would definitely like to see them in the font file.
Comment 10 Bug Zapper 2008-05-13 22:21:26 EDT
Changing version to '9' as part of upcoming Fedora 9 GA.
More information and reason for this action is here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 11 Tony Fu 2008-09-09 23:13:56 EDT
requested by Jens Petersen (#27995)
Comment 12 Bug Zapper 2009-06-09 18:17:16 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 9 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 9.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '9'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 9's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 9 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 13 A S Alam 2009-06-11 02:56:56 EDT
Can someone please check following output on Fedora 11,
(09E2/09E3 there is only dotted circle)
U+09E2  ৢ
U+09E3  ৣ

Codepoints – Various Signs

U+09F2   ৲
U+09F3 ৳
U+09F4 ৴
U+09F5 ৵
U+09F6 ৶
U+09F8 ৸
U+09F9 ৹

Are those required?

Moving bug to Fedora 11
Comment 14 Satyabrata Maitra 2009-06-12 07:33:48 EDT
Even if these are rarely used but these are required, I think.
Comment 15 Runa Bhattacharjee 2009-06-12 08:48:23 EDT
Tested the above on F11.

Only dotted circles for the following:

1. U+09E2
2. U+09E3

Symbols Present in fonts:
 
3. U+09F2
4. U+09F3
5. U+09F4
6. U+09F5
7. U+09F6
8. U+09F8
9. U+09F9

The following may need a review of the shapes:

U+09F2
U+09F4

However,  3-9 seem to have the following problem:

a. The signs seem to be padded on the right side with some space [http://runab.fedorapeople.org/assorted-bugs/currency1.png]

b. They are not being positioned correctly
[http://runab.fedorapeople.org/assorted-bugs/currency2.png]

To support point b and get accurate placements, we might need to scan a few old documents which contain these symbols along with numbers.

As already mentioned in comment 8, these symbols are necessary for digitizing old manuscripts/text. Wrt Symbols 3-8, besides being currency marks these symbols are independently  used as page marks for marking the preface pages of books written in this script (similar to the way Roman numerals are used).

hth
Runa
Comment 17 Pravin Satpute 2009-08-04 02:43:21 EDT
done the required changes 
latest build available in rawhide
lohit-fonts-2.4.0-1

one can install rpm from http://koji.fedoraproject.org/koji/taskinfo?taskID=1578280 for testing

about 
Only dotted circles for the following:

1. U+09E2
2. U+09E3

i have filed different bug for pango bug 514158

let me know if any problem

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.