Bug 206762 - localhost kernel: BUG: spinlock bad magic on CPU#0, firefox-bin/ 2082 (Not tainted)
localhost kernel: BUG: spinlock bad magic on CPU#0, firefox-bin/ 2082 (Not ta...
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
5
athlon Linux
medium Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Brian Brock
bzcl34nup
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2006-09-16 06:34 EDT by luci.bi
Modified: 2008-05-06 12:21 EDT (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-05-06 12:21:22 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
/var/log/messages (769.10 KB, text/plain)
2006-09-16 06:34 EDT, luci.bi
no flags Details
/var/log/messages, now kernel is 2.6.18-1.2200.fc5 (333.85 KB, text/plain)
2006-10-18 16:41 EDT, luci.bi
no flags Details
/var/log/messages fc6 (397.94 KB, text/plain)
2006-11-13 17:39 EST, luci.bi
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description luci.bi 2006-09-16 06:34:40 EDT
Description of problem:

Sep 16 12:07:28 localhost kernel: BUG: spinlock bad magic on CPU#0,
firefox-bin/2082 (Not tainted)
Sep 16 12:07:28 localhost kernel:  lock: dfca29ac, .magic: dead4ebd, .owner:
<none>/-1, .owner_cpu: -1

I have the same problem with all FC5 kernel version. Mention: FC3 work fine.



Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

$uname -a
Linux localhost.localdomain 2.6.17-1.2187_FC5 #1 Mon Sep 11 01:17:06 EDT 2006
i686 athlon i386 GNU/Linux

How reproducible:

random

Steps to Reproduce:
1.
2.
3.
  
Actual results:

this message in terminal:
Sep 16 12:07:28 localhost kernel: BUG: spinlock bad magic on CPU#0,
firefox-bin/2082 (Not tainted)
Sep 16 12:07:28 localhost kernel:  lock: dfca29ac, .magic: dead4ebd, .owner:
<none>/-1, .owner_cpu: -1

I should type CTRL-C before enter a new command.

Expected results:


Additional info:

Hardware Info:
cpu: AMD Sempron 2600+, socket A
motherboard: MSI K7N2 Delta 2 Platinum
ram: 2x256MB DDR Kingmax TinyBGA
video: MSI MX400D-T32, nVidia GF2MX400
hdd: WD 800JD, SATA
cdrw: Teac W552E
monitor: Samsung SyncMaster 740N

Software:
FC is up to date.
Comment 1 luci.bi 2006-09-16 06:34:42 EDT
Created attachment 136414 [details]
/var/log/messages
Comment 2 Dave Jones 2006-10-16 17:41:24 EDT
A new kernel update has been released (Version: 2.6.18-1.2200.fc5)
based upon a new upstream kernel release.

Please retest against this new kernel, as a large number of patches
go into each upstream release, possibly including changes that
may address this problem.

This bug has been placed in NEEDINFO state.
Due to the large volume of inactive bugs in bugzilla, if this bug is
still in this state in two weeks time, it will be closed.

Should this bug still be relevant after this period, the reporter
can reopen the bug at any time. Any other users on the Cc: list
of this bug can request that the bug be reopened by adding a
comment to the bug.

In the last few updates, some users upgrading from FC4->FC5
have reported that installing a kernel update has left their
systems unbootable. If you have been affected by this problem
please check you only have one version of device-mapper & lvm2
installed.  See bug 207474 for further details.

If this bug is a problem preventing you from installing the
release this version is filed against, please see bug 169613.

If this bug has been fixed, but you are now experiencing a different
problem, please file a separate bug for the new problem.

Thank you.
Comment 3 luci.bi 2006-10-18 16:41:07 EDT
Created attachment 138831 [details]
/var/log/messages, now kernel is 2.6.18-1.2200.fc5

After upgrade to kernel 2.6.18-1.2200.fc5, the problem remain.
Comment 4 luci.bi 2006-10-18 16:48:07 EDT
After upgrade to kernel 2.6.18-1.2200.fc5, the problem remain.
Comment 5 Dave Jones 2006-11-12 01:12:02 EST
kernel:  lock: dfca6d2c, .magic: dead4ebd, .owner: <none>/-1, .owner_cpu: -1

There's an important clue that I never noticed from the earlier posts.
That dead4ebd *should* be dead4ead.
A single bit is incorrectly flipped.  This might be indicative of bad ram.
Can you give a run of memtest86+ for a while and see if that picks anything up ?
Comment 6 luci.bi 2006-11-13 17:37:38 EST
After 8 hour memtest86+ show no error. I do a fresh fc6 install but nothing change.

 localhost kernel: BUG: rwlock bad magic on CPU#0, firefox-bin/2593, dfe817ac
(Not tainted)

#uname -a
  Linux localhost.localdomain 2.6.18-1.2849.fc6 #1 SMP Fri Nov 10 12:45:28 EST
2006 i686 athlon i386 GNU/Linux

 New /var/log/messages from fc6 is in attachement.
Comment 7 luci.bi 2006-11-13 17:39:26 EST
Created attachment 141116 [details]
/var/log/messages fc6
Comment 8 luci.bi 2007-02-04 11:46:40 EST
With all fc6 kernel upgrades the problem is still here.
I run memtest86+ for 20 hours without errors.
I test RAM modules and motherboard memory slots changing memory modules location
(in any possible combination, running fedora or memtest86+). 
Windows XP SP2 run fine without problem on this system.
RAM its ok. 
No "bad magic" error found when running in sigle channel, but always give me
this error in dual channel mode.
Is memory controller problem? or software bug? 
Because FC3 running fine and I got this error only in FC5 and FC6, I think is a
software bug. 

Command "netstat -ltap" frequent give "bad magic".
#netstat -ltap
(Not all processes could be identified, non-owned process info
 will not be shown, you would have to be root to see it all.)
Active Internet connections (servers and established)
Proto Recv-Q Send-Q Local Address               Foreign Address            
State       PID/Program name   

Message from syslogd@localhost at Sun Feb  4 13:49:08 2007 ...
localhost kernel: BUG: rwlock bad magic on CPU#0, netstat/2705, c160012c (Not
tainted)
tcp        0      0 86.123.241.209:52972        cs17.msg.dcn.yahoo.com:mmcc
ESTABLISHED 2568/gaim           
tcp        0      0 86.123.241.209:54500        a81-196-193-137.deploy:http
ESTABLISHED 2629/firefox-bin    
tcp        0      0 86.123.241.209:54510        a81-196-193-137.deploy:http
ESTABLISHED 2629/firefox-bin    
tcp        0      0 86.123.241.209:33990        a81-196-193-144.deploy:http
ESTABLISHED 2629/firefox-bin    
tcp        0      0 86.123.241.209:47553        eh-in-f104.google.com:http 
ESTABLISHED 2629/firefox-bin    
tcp        0      0 86.123.241.209:54746        mu-in-f147.google.com:http 
ESTABLISHED 2629/firefox-bin    
Comment 9 Bug Zapper 2008-04-03 23:46:00 EDT
Fedora apologizes that these issues have not been resolved yet. We're
sorry it's taken so long for your bug to be properly triaged and acted
on. We appreciate the time you took to report this issue and want to
make sure no important bugs slip through the cracks.

If you're currently running a version of Fedora Core between 1 and 6,
please note that Fedora no longer maintains these releases. We strongly
encourage you to upgrade to a current Fedora release. In order to
refocus our efforts as a project we are flagging all of the open bugs
for releases which are no longer maintained and closing them.
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/LifeCycle/EOL

If this bug is still open against Fedora Core 1 through 6, thirty days
from now, it will be closed 'WONTFIX'. If you can reporduce this bug in
the latest Fedora version, please change to the respective version. If
you are unable to do this, please add a comment to this bug requesting
the change.

Thanks for your help, and we apologize again that we haven't handled
these issues to this point.

The process we are following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp

We will be following the process here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping to ensure this
doesn't happen again.

And if you'd like to join the bug triage team to help make things
better, check out http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers
Comment 10 Bug Zapper 2008-05-06 12:21:19 EDT
This bug is open for a Fedora version that is no longer maintained and
will not be fixed by Fedora. Therefore we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen thus bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.