Bug 206861 - Message not suggestive - Invalid memory segment 0x1000000 ...
Message not suggestive - Invalid memory segment 0x1000000 ...
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kexec-tools (Show other bugs)
rawhide
i686 Linux
medium Severity low
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Neil Horman
Linda Wang
bzcl34nup
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2006-09-17 08:22 EDT by Jan Kratochvil
Modified: 2008-05-06 20:51 EDT (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-05-06 20:51:34 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Jan Kratochvil 2006-09-17 08:22:10 EDT
Description of problem:
Got message: Invalid memory segment 0x1000000 - 0x1267fff
without any advice how to fix it.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
kexec-tools-1.101-51.fc6

How reproducible:
Always.

Steps to Reproduce:
1. yum install kernel-2.6.17-1.2647.fc6 kernel-kdump-2.6.17-1.2647.fc6
kexec-tools-1.101-51.fc6
2. reboot
3. service kdump start
  
Actual results:
Invalid memory segment 0x1000000 - 0x1267fff

Expected results:
Invalid memory segment 0x1000000 - 0x1267fff; use "crashkernel=64M@16M" argument
in your /etc/grub.conf

Additional info:
Comment 1 Neil Horman 2006-09-19 15:47:18 EDT
fixed in -52.fc6.

I've added documentation to the package detailing what needs to be done to
properly set up kexec-tools.  I'm not going to add the code to print out the
"expected" results because an invalid memory segment can be reported for reasons
other than lack of a crashkernel command line setting.
Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2008-04-03 14:14:51 EDT
Based on the date this bug was created, it appears to have been reported
against rawhide during the development of a Fedora release that is no
longer maintained. In order to refocus our efforts as a project we are
flagging all of the open bugs for releases which are no longer
maintained. If this bug remains in NEEDINFO thirty (30) days from now,
we will automatically close it.

If you can reproduce this bug in a maintained Fedora version (7, 8, or
rawhide), please change this bug to the respective version and change
the status to ASSIGNED. (If you're unable to change the bug's version
or status, add a comment to the bug and someone will change it for you.)

Thanks for your help, and we apologize again that we haven't handled
these issues to this point.

The process we're following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp

We will be following the process here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping to ensure this
doesn't happen again.
Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2008-05-06 20:51:31 EDT
This bug has been in NEEDINFO for more than 30 days since feedback was
first requested. As a result we are closing it.

If you can reproduce this bug in the future against a maintained Fedora
version please feel free to reopen it against that version.

The process we're following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.