Bug 207149 - sound card detection problems
sound card detection problems
Status: CLOSED CURRENTRELEASE
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
rawhide
i386 Linux
medium Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Brian Brock
bzcl34nup
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2006-09-19 14:08 EDT by louisgtwo
Modified: 2008-04-03 14:58 EDT (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version: F8
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-04-03 14:58:23 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
When sb Live is correctly detected (74.77 KB, application/octet-stream)
2006-09-19 14:08 EDT, louisgtwo
no flags Details
When the kernel does not load the driver (60.89 KB, application/octet-stream)
2006-09-19 14:10 EDT, louisgtwo
no flags Details
This is when sound is working (53.99 KB, text/plain)
2006-10-06 02:57 EDT, Gavin Graham
no flags Details
This is when sound isn't working. (43.94 KB, text/plain)
2006-10-07 18:01 EDT, Gavin Graham
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description louisgtwo 2006-09-19 14:08:06 EDT
FC6 At times does not detect my SB Live sound card. The driver EMU10k1 does not
want to load

I will attach logs from s-c-sound tool when the card is properly detected and not.
Comment 1 louisgtwo 2006-09-19 14:08:06 EDT
Created attachment 136665 [details]
When sb Live is correctly detected
Comment 2 louisgtwo 2006-09-19 14:10:16 EDT
Created attachment 136666 [details]
When the kernel does not load the driver
Comment 3 Gavin Graham 2006-10-06 02:57:47 EDT
Created attachment 137899 [details]
This is when sound is working
Comment 4 Gavin Graham 2006-10-06 02:59:53 EDT
I can confirm that this is happening to me too. I have just rebooted so I can
have sound and I cant reboot immediately to get the non-work sound log. I will
do this tomorrow.
In the meantime though, here is a capture from /var/log/messages:
Oct  1 06:54:24 localhost kernel: Installing spdif_bug patch: Audigy 2 ZS [SB0350]
Oct  2 05:18:00 localhost kernel: EMU10K1_Audigy: probe of 0000:05:07.0 failed
with error -12
Oct  2 06:48:39 localhost kernel: EMU10K1_Audigy: probe of 0000:05:07.0 failed
with error -12
Oct  2 11:04:35 localhost kernel: EMU10K1_Audigy: probe of 0000:05:07.0 failed
with error -12
Oct  3 05:07:28 localhost kernel: Installing spdif_bug patch: Audigy 2 ZS [SB0350]
Oct  3 06:00:12 localhost kernel: EMU10K1_Audigy: probe of 0000:05:07.0 failed
with error -12
Oct  3 11:01:45 localhost kernel: Installing spdif_bug patch: Audigy 2 ZS [SB0350]
Oct  5 06:21:52 localhost kernel: Installing spdif_bug patch: Audigy 2 ZS [SB0350]
Oct  5 06:38:13 localhost kernel: Installing spdif_bug patch: Audigy 2 ZS [SB0350]
Oct  6 05:08:00 localhost kernel: Installing spdif_bug patch: Audigy 2 ZS [SB0350]
Oct  6 13:17:46 localhost kernel: Installing spdif_bug patch: Audigy 2 ZS [SB0350]
Oct  6 16:30:09 localhost kernel: EMU10K1_Audigy: probe of 0000:05:07.0 failed
with error -12
Oct  6 16:45:40 localhost kernel: Installing spdif_bug patch: Audigy 2 ZS [SB0350]
Comment 5 Gavin Graham 2006-10-07 18:00:38 EDT
I have rebooted and here is the scsconfig.log for when my sound isn't working.
It detects the Audigy soundcard but it cant seem to load the pcm device.
Comment 6 Gavin Graham 2006-10-07 18:01:54 EDT
Created attachment 137984 [details]
This is when sound isn't working.
Comment 7 Bug Zapper 2008-04-03 14:15:50 EDT
Based on the date this bug was created, it appears to have been reported
against rawhide during the development of a Fedora release that is no
longer maintained. In order to refocus our efforts as a project we are
flagging all of the open bugs for releases which are no longer
maintained. If this bug remains in NEEDINFO thirty (30) days from now,
we will automatically close it.

If you can reproduce this bug in a maintained Fedora version (7, 8, or
rawhide), please change this bug to the respective version and change
the status to ASSIGNED. (If you're unable to change the bug's version
or status, add a comment to the bug and someone will change it for you.)

Thanks for your help, and we apologize again that we haven't handled
these issues to this point.

The process we're following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp

We will be following the process here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping to ensure this
doesn't happen again.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.