Bug 207361 - (usb-storage) DWARF2 unwinder stuck at kernel_thread_helper+0x5/0xb
(usb-storage) DWARF2 unwinder stuck at kernel_thread_helper+0x5/0xb
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
rawhide
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Brian Brock
bzcl34nup
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2006-09-20 16:23 EDT by Warren Togami
Modified: 2008-08-02 19:40 EDT (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-05-06 20:51:57 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
More of the dmesg leading up to this, which unfortunately doesn't go back far enough. (16.00 KB, text/plain)
2006-09-20 16:27 EDT, Warren Togami
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Warren Togami 2006-09-20 16:23:49 EDT
kernel-2.6.17-2.6.17-17-1.2647.fc6

During rawhide install with the above kernel on a VIA Nehemiah with USB hard
drive, the USB hiccuped and spat out the following in dmesg.  It seems to
recover from this problem and continue the installation.

<6>sda: Current: sense key: No Sense
<6>    Additional sense: No additional sense information
<6>Adding 458744k swap on /dev/VolGroup00/LogVol01.  Priority:-1 extents:1
across:458744k
<6>kjournald starting.  Commit interval 5 seconds
<6>EXT3 FS on dm-0, internal journal
<6>EXT3-fs: mounted filesystem with ordered data mode.
<6>SELinux: initialized (dev dm-0, type ext3), uses xattr
<6>kjournald starting.  Commit interval 5 seconds
<6>EXT3 FS on sda1, internal journal
<6>EXT3-fs: mounted filesystem with ordered data mode.
<6>SELinux: initialized (dev sda1, type ext3), uses xattr
<7>spurious 8259A interrupt: IRQ7.
<6>usb 1-2: reset high speed USB device using ehci_hcd and address 2
<7>PM: Removing info for No Bus:usbdev1.2_ep01
<7>PM: Removing info for No Bus:usbdev1.2_ep82
<7>PM: Adding info for No Bus:usbdev1.2_ep01
<7>PM: Adding info for No Bus:usbdev1.2_ep82
<4>INFO: trying to register non-static key.
<4>the code is fine but needs lockdep annotation.
<4>turning off the locking correctness validator.
<4> [<c04037db>] show_trace_log_lvl+0x58/0x171
<4> [<c0403db6>] show_trace+0xd/0x10
<4> [<c0403e53>] dump_stack+0x19/0x1b
<4> [<c042b8d3>] __lock_acquire+0xfd/0x97c
<4> [<c042c6c3>] lock_acquire+0x4b/0x6c
<4> [<c05f62c9>] _spin_lock_irq+0x1f/0x2e
<4> [<c05f451d>] wait_for_completion_timeout+0x2c/0xba
<4> [<ce988c70>] scsi_send_eh_cmnd+0x21b/0x39c [scsi_mod]
<4> [<ce988e57>] scsi_eh_tur+0x25/0x71 [scsi_mod]
<4> [<ce989709>] scsi_error_handler+0x3a6/0x960 [scsi_mod]
<4> [<c0426d8f>] kthread+0xb0/0xdd
<4> [<c0401005>] kernel_thread_helper+0x5/0xb
<4>DWARF2 unwinder stuck at kernel_thread_helper+0x5/0xb
<4>Leftover inexact backtrace:
<4> [<c0403db6>] show_trace+0xd/0x10
<4> [<c0403e53>] dump_stack+0x19/0x1b
<4> [<c042b8d3>] __lock_acquire+0xfd/0x97c
<4> [<c042c6c3>] lock_acquire+0x4b/0x6c
<4> [<c05f62c9>] _spin_lock_irq+0x1f/0x2e
<4> [<c05f451d>] wait_for_completion_timeout+0x2c/0xba
<4> [<ce988c70>] scsi_send_eh_cmnd+0x21b/0x39c [scsi_mod]
<4> [<ce988e57>] scsi_eh_tur+0x25/0x71 [scsi_mod]
<4> [<ce989709>] scsi_error_handler+0x3a6/0x960 [scsi_mod]
<4> [<c0426d8f>] kthread+0xb0/0xdd
<4> [<c0401005>] kernel_thread_helper+0x5/0xb
Comment 1 Warren Togami 2006-09-20 16:27:32 EDT
Created attachment 136775 [details]
More of the dmesg leading up to this, which unfortunately doesn't go back far enough.
Comment 2 Pete Zaitcev 2006-09-20 19:31:05 EDT
Aww, man. I am not surprised usb-storage triggers it, it's not natural
for HBAs to process on threads. But I have no idea how to add lockdep
annotations...
Comment 3 Dave Jones 2007-04-23 14:53:38 EDT
Is this still happening? If so, Pete shall we kick it upstream ?
Comment 4 Bug Zapper 2008-04-03 14:16:25 EDT
Based on the date this bug was created, it appears to have been reported
against rawhide during the development of a Fedora release that is no
longer maintained. In order to refocus our efforts as a project we are
flagging all of the open bugs for releases which are no longer
maintained. If this bug remains in NEEDINFO thirty (30) days from now,
we will automatically close it.

If you can reproduce this bug in a maintained Fedora version (7, 8, or
rawhide), please change this bug to the respective version and change
the status to ASSIGNED. (If you're unable to change the bug's version
or status, add a comment to the bug and someone will change it for you.)

Thanks for your help, and we apologize again that we haven't handled
these issues to this point.

The process we're following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp

We will be following the process here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping to ensure this
doesn't happen again.
Comment 5 Bug Zapper 2008-05-06 20:51:55 EDT
This bug has been in NEEDINFO for more than 30 days since feedback was
first requested. As a result we are closing it.

If you can reproduce this bug in the future against a maintained Fedora
version please feel free to reopen it against that version.

The process we're following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.