Bug 2084006 - Blanks TTY with NVIDIA driver since f36 upgrade
Summary: Blanks TTY with NVIDIA driver since f36 upgrade
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED WORKSFORME
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel
Version: 36
Hardware: Unspecified
OS: Unspecified
unspecified
unspecified
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Kernel Maintainer List
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard: https://ask.fedoraproject.org/t/commo...
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2022-05-11 08:01 UTC by JB Trystram
Modified: 2023-09-15 01:54 UTC (History)
22 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: If docs needed, set a value
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2022-05-16 14:57:09 UTC
Type: Bug
Embargoed:


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description JB Trystram 2022-05-11 08:01:30 UTC
1. Problem description : 

Since upgrading to fedora 36 the TTY are blanks. the TTY works fine as I can log in blindly and my DE (i3) is then starting correctly and displays turn on.

When switching to TTY (ctrl + alt + Fn), the screens go blank then turn off (no signal). 

I found another user reporting this : https://www.reddit.com/r/Fedora/comments/ucnqet/fedora_36_nvidia_blank_ttys/


2. Kernel : 5.17.5-300.fc36.x86_64
here are the kernel boot options I use : rd.driver.blacklist=nouveau modprobe.blacklist=nouveau nvidia-drm.modeset=1 cgroup_enable=memory swapaccount=1

I will try using nouveau and report back.


3. Everything worked fine in f35 yesterday.


6. Are you running any modules that not shipped with directly Fedora's kernel?:

nvidia 510.68.02-1.fc36
nvidia driver, installed from rpmfusion repo, provided by the `akmod-nvidia` package.
I tried re-installing it.



I am not sure if `kernel` is the right component for this issue, let me know if i should change it !


Update : I tried removing nvidia-drm.modeset=1 from the kernel boot options but now it's stuck on " nvidia-modeset: Loading NVIDIA kernel Mode Setting Driver for Unix platorms 510.68.02" Same thing happens when removing the nouveau blacklist parameters

Comment 1 JB Trystram 2022-05-11 08:44:42 UTC
I tried to do the following : 
dnf remove *nvidia*
reboot
dnf install akmod-nvidia
reboot

now the TTY works but the driver don't work properly : i'm stuck in a low resolution mode, only one screen detected and it freezes after a few seconds. Only the driver seems to crash because i can still blindly type commands.

Comment 2 JB Trystram 2022-05-11 09:01:04 UTC
After a few reboots the driver works again but i'm back to the same inital problem: TTY are blanks, output only resumes when x.org is started

Comment 3 Javier Martinez Canillas 2022-05-16 14:57:09 UTC
This is a known issue with the Nvidia driver and there's nothing we can in the Fedora kernel:

https://ask.fedoraproject.org/t/no-virtual-terminal-vt-with-the-nvidia-driver/22440

Comment 4 JB Trystram 2022-05-17 06:29:43 UTC
(In reply to Javier Martinez Canillas from comment #3)
> This is a known issue with the Nvidia driver and there's nothing we can in
> the Fedora kernel:
> 
> https://ask.fedoraproject.org/t/no-virtual-terminal-vt-with-the-nvidia-
> driver/22440

Thanks for your answer ! Sorry I failed to find the other bug before filling this one.

Comment 5 Javier Martinez Canillas 2022-05-19 18:38:14 UTC
I've proposed the following workaround https://gitlab.com/cki-project/kernel-ark/-/merge_requests/1788.

TL; DR the kernel will choose to either register a platform device that binds to simpledrm or {efi,vesa}fb depending on whether nvidia-drm.modeset=1 is set or not.

Comment 6 Adam Williamson 2022-09-12 15:21:53 UTC
Javier, it looks like your MR was merged. Does that mean things work as expected for users now and we don't need to document anything here? Thanks! Trystram, is it working for you with recent kernels?

Comment 7 JB Trystram 2022-09-12 15:43:06 UTC
(In reply to Adam Williamson from comment #6)
> Javier, it looks like your MR was merged. Does that mean things work as
> expected for users now and we don't need to document anything here? Thanks!
> Trystram, is it working for you with recent kernels?

It's been working fine for quite some time now ! 
It can be closed

Comment 8 Red Hat Bugzilla 2023-09-15 01:54:41 UTC
The needinfo request[s] on this closed bug have been removed as they have been unresolved for 365 days


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.