Bug 209586 - oops in drain_array just past 4 am
Summary: oops in drain_array just past 4 am
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
(Show other bugs)
Version: rawhide
Hardware: x86_64 Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Kernel Maintainer List
QA Contact: Brian Brock
URL:
Whiteboard: bzcl34nup
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2006-10-06 07:33 UTC by Alexandre Oliva
Modified: 2008-08-02 23:40 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-05-07 00:56:11 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Picture of the oops backtrace. I hope it's enough information. (102.54 KB, image/jpeg)
2006-10-06 07:33 UTC, Alexandre Oliva
no flags Details

Description Alexandre Oliva 2006-10-06 07:33:39 UTC
Description of problem:
I got this with the FC6 candidate kernel.  This Athlon64 X2 box was mostly idle,
even though it's my gateway/firewall, so there might be *some* network traffic.
 It was probably still running nightly cron jobs, since it was only 5 minutes
past 4 am when it crashed.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
kernel-2.6.18-1.2741.fc6

How reproducible:
Didn't try to duplicate it, but the box is running the same kernel, so I'll let
you know if I run into it again

Steps to Reproduce:
1.Leave the machine alone

Actual results:
Attached oops picture

Expected results:
No oopses

Additional info:
Another dual-core x86_64 box (this one a Pentium D) survived the nightly cron
jobs running the very same installed software, but with active use of the
console (it's my main desktop).

Comment 1 Alexandre Oliva 2006-10-06 07:33:39 UTC
Created attachment 137900 [details]
Picture of the oops backtrace.  I hope it's enough information.

Comment 2 Dave Jones 2006-10-06 16:33:12 UTC
grr, the unwinder ate most of the useful information by pushing it off the top
of the screen.  Can you boot this box with vga=1 to get 50 line mode in case it
happens again. It makes it slightly less readable, but we stand a better chance
of capturing wtf happened.

I'll look at the unwinder to see if I can fix up some of the noise.

Comment 3 Dave Jones 2007-08-06 19:59:39 UTC
did this happen again more recently on current kernels ?


Comment 4 Bug Zapper 2008-04-03 18:27:08 UTC
Based on the date this bug was created, it appears to have been reported
against rawhide during the development of a Fedora release that is no
longer maintained. In order to refocus our efforts as a project we are
flagging all of the open bugs for releases which are no longer
maintained. If this bug remains in NEEDINFO thirty (30) days from now,
we will automatically close it.

If you can reproduce this bug in a maintained Fedora version (7, 8, or
rawhide), please change this bug to the respective version and change
the status to ASSIGNED. (If you're unable to change the bug's version
or status, add a comment to the bug and someone will change it for you.)

Thanks for your help, and we apologize again that we haven't handled
these issues to this point.

The process we're following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp

We will be following the process here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping to ensure this
doesn't happen again.

Comment 5 Bug Zapper 2008-05-07 00:56:09 UTC
This bug has been in NEEDINFO for more than 30 days since feedback was
first requested. As a result we are closing it.

If you can reproduce this bug in the future against a maintained Fedora
version please feel free to reopen it against that version.

The process we're following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.