Bug 210518 - usb hub hotsync treo
usb hub hotsync treo
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: libusb (Show other bugs)
5
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Jindrich Novy
bzcl34nup
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2006-10-12 13:39 EDT by Craig Swanson
Modified: 2013-07-02 19:17 EDT (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-05-06 12:27:35 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
/var/log/messages while attached to the usb hub. (7.53 KB, text/plain)
2006-10-12 13:39 EDT, Craig Swanson
no flags Details
dmesg of hotsync errors (29.84 KB, application/octet-stream)
2006-10-16 09:45 EDT, Craig Swanson
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Craig Swanson 2006-10-12 13:39:42 EDT
Description of problem:
USB hotsync fails while connected to laptop port replicator's usb hub.
Errors loop in /var/log/messages.
USB hotsync works correctly while connected directly to laptop's usb port.
USB hotsync works correctly under Windows, while connected to the port
replicator's usb hub.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
Kernel 2.6.17-1.2187_FC5
libusb-0.1.11-2.2

How reproducible:
Fails each time.


Steps to Reproduce:
1. Boot with palmOS device (treo 700p) attached to the usb hub. 
2. press hotsync button.
3. Error entries loop in /var/log/messages.
  
Actual results:


Expected results:


Additional info:
Comment 1 Craig Swanson 2006-10-12 13:39:42 EDT
Created attachment 138347 [details]
/var/log/messages while attached to the usb hub.
Comment 2 Jindrich Novy 2006-10-13 03:47:56 EDT
Have you tried the same with the libusb-0.1.12-1 as the latest FC5 update?
Comment 3 Craig Swanson 2006-10-16 09:45:42 EDT
Created attachment 138572 [details]
dmesg of hotsync errors

I have just installed libusb-0.1.12-5.1 from the fedora-development repository.
The result is the same. Please see the dmesg output.
Comment 4 Jindrich Novy 2006-10-16 10:34:32 EDT
This is what I see when I plug in my palm in /var/log/messages, what apparently
works for me:

Oct 16 16:21:07 localhost kernel: usbcore: registered new driver usbserial
Oct 16 16:21:07 localhost kernel: drivers/usb/serial/usb-serial.c: USB Serial
support registered for generic
Oct 16 16:21:07 localhost kernel: usbcore: registered new driver usbserial_generic
Oct 16 16:21:07 localhost kernel: drivers/usb/serial/usb-serial.c: USB Serial
Driver core
Oct 16 16:21:07 localhost kernel: drivers/usb/serial/usb-serial.c: USB Serial
support registered for Handspring Visor / Palm OS
Oct 16 16:21:07 localhost kernel: drivers/usb/serial/usb-serial.c: USB Serial
support registered for Sony Clie 3.5
Oct 16 16:21:07 localhost kernel: drivers/usb/serial/usb-serial.c: USB Serial
support registered for Sony Clie 5.0
Oct 16 16:21:07 localhost kernel: visor 1-1:1.0: Handspring Visor / Palm OS
converter detected
Oct 16 16:21:07 localhost kernel: usb 1-1: Handspring Visor / Palm OS converter
now attached to ttyUSB0
Oct 16 16:21:07 localhost kernel: usb 1-1: Handspring Visor / Palm OS converter
now attached to ttyUSB1
Oct 16 16:21:07 localhost kernel: usbcore: registered new driver visor
Oct 16 16:21:07 localhost kernel: drivers/usb/serial/visor.c: USB HandSpring
Visor / Palm OS driver
Oct 16 16:21:17 localhost dhclient: DHCPREQUEST on eth0 to 192.168.1.1 port 67
Oct 16 16:21:40 localhost last message repeated 2 times
Oct 16 16:21:45 localhost kernel: usb 1-1: USB disconnect, address 2
Oct 16 16:21:45 localhost kernel: visor ttyUSB0: Handspring Visor / Palm OS
converter now disconnected from ttyUSB0
Oct 16 16:21:45 localhost kernel: visor ttyUSB1: Handspring Visor / Palm OS
converter now disconnected from ttyUSB1
Oct 16 16:21:45 localhost kernel: visor 1-1:1.0: device disconnected

Do you see a similar output when you plug your palm in /var/log/messages? Maybe
the problem is connected to your version of PalmOS or the firmware
establishing/maintaining the USB connection.
Comment 5 Craig Swanson 2006-10-16 10:50:18 EDT
The initial connection is similar to your /var/log/messages example and has not
changed since my /var/log/messages attachment, above. The initial connection is
the same, whether attached to the replicator's hub, or directly to the laptop.
The errors then start as soon as the hotsync is initiated.

Palm OS Garnet v. 5.4.9 Verizon Wireless
No firmware or OS updates are available.
Please note that the problem only occurs when attached to the port replicator's
USB hub in Linux.

Thank you for your interest and response. 

Craig Swanson
Comment 6 Jindrich Novy 2006-10-24 08:20:19 EDT
Craig, I don't have the palm at hand now as it was borrowed from my coleague in
the office. He should be back in three weeks so I'll try to reproduce it again
with started hotsync as soon as I have a PDA at hand.
Comment 7 Bug Zapper 2008-04-03 23:57:13 EDT
Fedora apologizes that these issues have not been resolved yet. We're
sorry it's taken so long for your bug to be properly triaged and acted
on. We appreciate the time you took to report this issue and want to
make sure no important bugs slip through the cracks.

If you're currently running a version of Fedora Core between 1 and 6,
please note that Fedora no longer maintains these releases. We strongly
encourage you to upgrade to a current Fedora release. In order to
refocus our efforts as a project we are flagging all of the open bugs
for releases which are no longer maintained and closing them.
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/LifeCycle/EOL

If this bug is still open against Fedora Core 1 through 6, thirty days
from now, it will be closed 'WONTFIX'. If you can reporduce this bug in
the latest Fedora version, please change to the respective version. If
you are unable to do this, please add a comment to this bug requesting
the change.

Thanks for your help, and we apologize again that we haven't handled
these issues to this point.

The process we are following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp

We will be following the process here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping to ensure this
doesn't happen again.

And if you'd like to join the bug triage team to help make things
better, check out http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers
Comment 8 Bug Zapper 2008-05-06 12:27:33 EDT
This bug is open for a Fedora version that is no longer maintained and
will not be fixed by Fedora. Therefore we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen thus bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.