Bug 211044 - GFS2 fsck errors
GFS2 fsck errors
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 210493
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: GFS-kernel (Show other bugs)
6
i386 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Ryan O'Hara
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2006-10-16 18:01 EDT by Gary Lindstrom
Modified: 2007-11-30 17:11 EST (History)
0 users

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2006-10-16 18:43:33 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Script used to see problem (444 bytes, application/x-sh)
2006-10-16 18:03 EDT, Gary Lindstrom
no flags Details
Stdout of problem (9.27 MB, application/octet-stream)
2006-10-16 18:03 EDT, Gary Lindstrom
no flags Details
stderr of problem (3.46 MB, application/octet-stream)
2006-10-16 18:04 EDT, Gary Lindstrom
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Gary Lindstrom 2006-10-16 18:01:55 EDT
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:1.8.0.7) Gecko/20060909 Firefox/1.5.0.7

Description of problem:
Suposed file system errore after writing to gfs2 volume.  I basically format a brand new gfs2 partition, fsck it and see it is clean.  Then I mount it, copy 40GB of data to it and unmount it.  Then I fsck it and I end up with all kinds of errors.  I don't know if this is a kernel problem, or a problem with utils.  Attached  to this bug are several files.  One is the script I run, the others are the stdout and stderr files generated runningt the script. 

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
kernel-2.6.18-1.2784.fc6, gfs2-utils-0.1.7-1.fc6

How reproducible:
Always


Steps to Reproduce:
1. Run script I have added to this bz


Actual Results:
See files atatched to this bz

Expected Results:
Clean fsck

Additional info:
Comment 1 Gary Lindstrom 2006-10-16 18:03:07 EDT
Created attachment 138628 [details]
Script used to see problem
Comment 2 Gary Lindstrom 2006-10-16 18:03:47 EDT
Created attachment 138629 [details]
Stdout of problem
Comment 3 Gary Lindstrom 2006-10-16 18:04:26 EDT
Created attachment 138630 [details]
stderr of problem
Comment 4 Ryan O'Hara 2006-10-16 18:43:33 EDT
Duplicate of BZ 210493. Issue is/was an endian problem with the dirent type.

This was recently fixed. Fix should be in next kernel release.

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 210493 ***

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.