Bug 211066 - Logitech mouse + KVM Switch + Kernel 2.6.18-1.2200.fc5smp
Logitech mouse + KVM Switch + Kernel 2.6.18-1.2200.fc5smp
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
5
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Dave Jones
Brian Brock
bzcl34nup
:
: 211067 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2006-10-17 00:14 EDT by Jafaruddin Lie
Modified: 2015-01-04 17:29 EST (History)
4 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-05-06 12:29:28 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Jafaruddin Lie 2006-10-17 00:14:16 EDT
Description of problem:
When booting into Kernel 2.6.18, the wheel on Logitech mouse (attached to an 
Avocent 4 port ps/2 switch) all the sudden acts like the right-click button, 
especially when you are scrolling up. This has never happened before.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
2.6.18-1.2200.fc5smp

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Boot into FC with kernel 2.6.18-1.2200.fc5smp
2. Run any application
3. Scroll the wheel on the mouse up and down
  
Actual results:
The context-sensitive menu normally accessible via right-click appears.

Expected results:
Depending on the display on the screen, it should scroll up and down.

Additional info:
I have tested this on two machines, attached to the same switch.
Both showed similar behaviour. Booting into the older kernel is fine, plugging 
another mouse directly to the computers is ok as well.
Comment 1 Dave Jones 2006-10-17 01:39:36 EDT
*** Bug 211067 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 2 Dave Jones 2006-10-17 17:41:23 EDT
does it work better if you boot with psmouse.proto=exps   ?
Comment 3 Jafaruddin Lie 2006-10-17 22:55:25 EDT
No go :)
Still showing the same behaviour.
Comment 4 Dmitry Torokhov 2006-11-06 17:42:05 EST
Can I please see ouput of "cat /proc/bus/input/devices" from working and non-
working kernels?
Comment 5 Chris Adams 2006-11-06 19:29:04 EST
I'm not the original reporter, but I see exactly the same problem.  It is really
like multiple buttons are pressed; when I scroll up in xterm in a problem
kernel, it scrolls, but it also marks (which it shouldn't do and doesn't do in
an okay kernel).

Here's the requested output from my system:

$ uname -r
2.6.17-1.2174_FC5
$ cat /proc/bus/input/devices
I: Bus=0011 Vendor=0001 Product=0001 Version=ab41
N: Name="AT Translated Set 2 keyboard"
P: Phys=isa0060/serio0/input0
S: Sysfs=/class/input/input0
H: Handlers=kbd event0 
B: EV=120013
B: KEY=4 2000000 3802078 f840d001 f2ffffdf ffefffff ffffffff fffffffe
B: MSC=10
B: LED=7

I: Bus=0011 Vendor=0002 Product=0006 Version=0000
N: Name="ImExPS/2 Generic Explorer Mouse"
P: Phys=isa0060/serio1/input0
S: Sysfs=/class/input/input1
H: Handlers=mouse0 event1 
B: EV=7
B: KEY=1f0000 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
B: REL=103

I: Bus=0010 Vendor=001f Product=0001 Version=0100
N: Name="PC Speaker"
P: Phys=isa0061/input0
S: Sysfs=/class/input/input2
H: Handlers=kbd event2 
B: EV=40001
B: SND=6

$ uname -r
2.6.18-1.2224.fc5
$ cat /proc/bus/input/devices
I: Bus=0011 Vendor=0001 Product=0001 Version=ab41
N: Name="AT Translated Set 2 keyboard"
P: Phys=isa0060/serio0/input0
S: Sysfs=/class/input/input0
H: Handlers=kbd event0 
B: EV=120013
B: KEY=4 2000000 3802078 f840d001 feffffdf ffefffff ffffffff fffffffe
B: MSC=10
B: LED=7

I: Bus=0011 Vendor=0002 Product=0006 Version=0000
N: Name="ImExPS/2 Generic Explorer Mouse"
P: Phys=isa0060/serio1/input0
S: Sysfs=/class/input/input1
H: Handlers=mouse0 event1 
B: EV=7
B: KEY=1f0000 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
B: REL=143

I: Bus=0010 Vendor=001f Product=0001 Version=0100
N: Name="PC Speaker"
P: Phys=isa0061/input0
S: Sysfs=/class/input/input2
H: Handlers=kbd event2 
B: EV=40001
B: SND=6
Comment 6 Dmitry Torokhov 2006-11-07 00:12:55 EST
Ok, I think it is caused by Intellimouse Explorer 4.0 support that was added 
recently. psmouse.proto=imps should disable explorer protocol...
Can you guys compile your own kernels? Otherwise Dave will have to revert 
commits b0c9ad8e0ff154f8c4730b8c4383f49b846c97c4 and 
90414be9523208f0b667fd58c22e26b8db0594de and roll out test image...
Comment 7 Jafaruddin Lie 2006-11-07 19:06:02 EST
Thanks Dmitry.
That seems to help for now, and I am not losing any mouse functionality that I 
noticed of anyway.
Comment 8 Dave Jones 2006-11-20 19:45:51 EST
this has been the only report of this failing so far.  If it was a widespread
problem, I'd back those changes out in the next update, but as there's a
workaround, I'm tempted to leave it as it stands, and hope that this gets fixed
when we rebase to a later kernel version.

Reverts have this horrible habit of staying around in vendor kernels longer than
they need to even when stuff has been fixed upstream, so I'm usually reluctant
to back stuff out instead of fixing it.

Dmitry, I don't see any other notable commits to psmouse-base since the above
commits you referenced, so I guess this isn't going to be fixed when we rebase
to 2.6.19 either ?

Comment 9 Dmitry Torokhov 2006-11-21 15:57:57 EST
I have 2 reports including yours but then I do not actively monitor 
distributions' bugzillas and not all users are filing bugs anyways... At the 
moment we should either revert Intellimouse 4.0 support or keep it, I am 
leaning towards keeping it in for at least 2.6.19. Unfortunately we do not know 
[yet] of a way to query whether device supports 4.0 protocol so we assume that 
if it supports 2.0 then 4.0 magic knock will not break it. Works out reasonably 
well if not for these pesky KVMs.

Can I please get wheel datastream from the "clickety" mouse - boot with 
i8042.debug=1 and make sure your log buffer is of decent size scroll the wheel 
couple of times and send me dmesg or /var/log/messages. You may want to edit 
out keyboard data from the log as I can see your password there.
Comment 10 Jafaruddin Lie 2006-11-21 16:24:40 EST
Sorry guys, I've moved to FC6 and have replaced my switch, so I can't really 
give you any more data for now.
Comment 11 Dmitry Torokhov 2006-11-21 17:04:59 EST
FC6 itself would have the same problem so as long as you did not throw away 
your old switch and have couple of minutes I would still like to see that 
datastream.
Comment 12 Bug Zapper 2008-04-03 23:59:50 EDT
Fedora apologizes that these issues have not been resolved yet. We're
sorry it's taken so long for your bug to be properly triaged and acted
on. We appreciate the time you took to report this issue and want to
make sure no important bugs slip through the cracks.

If you're currently running a version of Fedora Core between 1 and 6,
please note that Fedora no longer maintains these releases. We strongly
encourage you to upgrade to a current Fedora release. In order to
refocus our efforts as a project we are flagging all of the open bugs
for releases which are no longer maintained and closing them.
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/LifeCycle/EOL

If this bug is still open against Fedora Core 1 through 6, thirty days
from now, it will be closed 'WONTFIX'. If you can reporduce this bug in
the latest Fedora version, please change to the respective version. If
you are unable to do this, please add a comment to this bug requesting
the change.

Thanks for your help, and we apologize again that we haven't handled
these issues to this point.

The process we are following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp

We will be following the process here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping to ensure this
doesn't happen again.

And if you'd like to join the bug triage team to help make things
better, check out http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers
Comment 13 Bug Zapper 2008-05-06 12:29:26 EDT
This bug is open for a Fedora version that is no longer maintained and
will not be fixed by Fedora. Therefore we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen thus bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.