Bug 211340 - USB hard drive gives error -71 and does not work
Summary: USB hard drive gives error -71 and does not work
Status: CLOSED NOTABUG
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
(Show other bugs)
Version: 5
Hardware: All Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Kernel Maintainer List
QA Contact: Brian Brock
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2006-10-18 18:54 UTC by Matthew Truch
Modified: 2007-11-30 22:11 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2006-10-18 22:08:21 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Matthew Truch 2006-10-18 18:54:14 UTC
Description of problem:
Plugging in usb hard drive gives a couple of cryptic errors in /var/log/messages
and otherwise doesn't work.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
kernel-2.6.17-1.2187_FC5


How reproducible:
always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Plug in usb hard drive
  
Actual results:
dmesg shows:
usb 5-2: new full speed USB device using uhci_hcd and address 2
usb 5-2: device descriptor read/64, error -71
usb 5-2: device descriptor read/64, error -71
usb 5-2: new full speed USB device using uhci_hcd and address 3
usb 5-2: device descriptor read/64, error -71
usb 5-2: device descriptor read/64, error -71
usb 5-2: new full speed USB device using uhci_hcd and address 4
usb 5-2: device not accepting address 4, error -71
usb 5-2: new full speed USB device using uhci_hcd and address 5
usb 5-2: device not accepting address 5, error -71



Expected results:
hard drive gets a /dev entry and I can use it as such.

Additional info:
I've tried various things I found via google to no avail.  Any help is greatly
appreciated.  Thanks.

Comment 1 Pete Zaitcev 2006-10-18 21:19:19 UTC
Most likely, something is broken - either the HC, cable, or the enclosure.

Comment 2 Matthew Truch 2006-10-18 22:08:21 UTC
I wish I could resolve this bug as SUBMITTERISDUMB.

I had a jumper set wrong on the HD; you'd think I'd learn.  Sorry for bugging
(lame pun intended).


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.