Bug 211491 - call trace after agpgart @ via_driver_irq_handler
call trace after agpgart @ via_driver_irq_handler
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Brian Brock
Depends On:
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2006-10-19 14:01 EDT by eric magaoay
Modified: 2008-04-22 12:15 EDT (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2008-04-22 12:15:09 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)
dmesg output (18.91 KB, text/plain)
2006-10-19 14:01 EDT, eric magaoay
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description eric magaoay 2006-10-19 14:01:08 EDT
Description of problem:
Getting call trace seen from dmesg after agpgart at via_driver_irq_handler.
However, graphic desktop remain fully functional (at least during initial test)

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
xorg-x11-drivers.x86_64 7.1-3

How reproducible:

Steps to Reproduce:
1. reboot system
2. run dmesg and note output
Actual results: (part of dmesg output)

[drm] Initialized via 2.7.4 20051116 on minor 0
agpgart: Found an AGP 3.0 compliant device at 0000:00:00.0.
agpgart: Xorg tried to set rate=x12. Setting to AGP3 x8 mode.
agpgart: Putting AGP V3 device at 0000:00:00.0 into 8x mode
agpgart: Putting AGP V3 device at 0000:01:00.0 into 8x mode
irq 185: nobody cared (try booting with the "irqpoll" option)

Call Trace:
 [<ffffffff8026929b>] show_trace+0x34/0x47
 [<ffffffff802692c0>] dump_stack+0x12/0x17
 [<ffffffff802b5505>] __report_bad_irq+0x30/0x7d
 [<ffffffff802b5725>] note_interrupt+0x1d3/0x219
 [<ffffffff802b4c6c>] __do_IRQ+0xc8/0x107
 [<ffffffff8026a2dd>] do_IRQ+0xe7/0xf5
 [<ffffffff8025c509>] ret_from_intr+0x0/0xa
DWARF2 unwinder stuck at ret_from_intr+0x0/0xa
Leftover inexact backtrace:
 <IRQ>  <EOI>  [<ffffffff80268a87>] default_idle+0x29/0x50
 [<ffffffff80247be9>] cpu_idle+0x95/0xb8
 [<ffffffff8064384b>] start_kernel+0x225/0x22a
 [<ffffffff8064328a>] _sinittext+0x28a/0x28e

[<ffffffff885cd382>] (via_driver_irq_handler+0x0/0x183 [via])
Disabling IRQ #185

Expected results:

Additional info:
chipset:  K8M800
on-board video: K8M800 S3 Unichrome
see attached for complete out of dmesg
Comment 1 eric magaoay 2006-10-19 14:01:08 EDT
Created attachment 138891 [details]
dmesg output
Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2008-04-03 14:31:07 EDT
Based on the date this bug was created, it appears to have been reported
against rawhide during the development of a Fedora release that is no
longer maintained. In order to refocus our efforts as a project we are
flagging all of the open bugs for releases which are no longer
maintained. If this bug remains in NEEDINFO thirty (30) days from now,
we will automatically close it.

If you can reproduce this bug in a maintained Fedora version (7, 8, or
rawhide), please change this bug to the respective version and change
the status to ASSIGNED. (If you're unable to change the bug's version
or status, add a comment to the bug and someone will change it for you.)

Thanks for your help, and we apologize again that we haven't handled
these issues to this point.

The process we're following is outlined here:

We will be following the process here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping to ensure this
doesn't happen again.
Comment 3 eric magaoay 2008-04-22 12:15:09 EDT
Works on FC8 and FC9 rawhide.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.