Bug 211588 - Kernel Ops when reading /proc/asound/card0/codec#0
Kernel Ops when reading /proc/asound/card0/codec#0
Status: CLOSED DEFERRED
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
5
x86_64 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Brian Brock
bzcl34nup
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2006-10-20 07:51 EDT by Trond Danielsen
Modified: 2008-04-04 01:39 EDT (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-04-04 01:39:26 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
dmesg (23.41 KB, text/plain)
2006-10-20 07:51 EDT, Trond Danielsen
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Trond Danielsen 2006-10-20 07:51:07 EDT
Description of problem:
When running ``cat /proc/asound/card0/codec#0'' the error in the included
dmesg.txt file is returned.

IMPORTANT: Nvidia driver was not used! The problem occurs both with the module
loaded and without. The computer was rebooted without the nvidia driver loaded
to verifying this.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
Name   : kernel
Arch   : x86_64
Version: 2.6.18
Release: 1.2200.fc5

How reproducible:
Every time.

Steps to Reproduce:
1. run ``cat /proc/asound/card0/codec#0''
2.
3.
  
Actual results:
kernel ops in dmesg

Expected results:
alsa coded info returned.

Additional info:
* sound card:
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
00:10.1 Audio device: nVidia Corporation MCP51 High Definition Audio (rev a2)
        Subsystem: ASUSTeK Computer Inc. Unknown device 81cb
        Flags: bus master, 66MHz, fast devsel, latency 0, IRQ 5
        Memory at fe024000 (32-bit, non-prefetchable) [size=16K]
        Capabilities: [44] Power Management version 2
        Capabilities: [50] Message Signalled Interrupts: 64bit+ Queue=0/0 Enable-
        Capabilities: [6c] HyperTransport: MSI Mapping
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Comment 1 Trond Danielsen 2006-10-20 07:51:07 EDT
Created attachment 138963 [details]
dmesg
Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2008-04-04 00:02:00 EDT
Fedora apologizes that these issues have not been resolved yet. We're
sorry it's taken so long for your bug to be properly triaged and acted
on. We appreciate the time you took to report this issue and want to
make sure no important bugs slip through the cracks.

If you're currently running a version of Fedora Core between 1 and 6,
please note that Fedora no longer maintains these releases. We strongly
encourage you to upgrade to a current Fedora release. In order to
refocus our efforts as a project we are flagging all of the open bugs
for releases which are no longer maintained and closing them.
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/LifeCycle/EOL

If this bug is still open against Fedora Core 1 through 6, thirty days
from now, it will be closed 'WONTFIX'. If you can reporduce this bug in
the latest Fedora version, please change to the respective version. If
you are unable to do this, please add a comment to this bug requesting
the change.

Thanks for your help, and we apologize again that we haven't handled
these issues to this point.

The process we are following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp

We will be following the process here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping to ensure this
doesn't happen again.

And if you'd like to join the bug triage team to help make things
better, check out http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers
Comment 3 Trond Danielsen 2008-04-04 01:39:26 EDT
I haven't seen this problem in later kernel, so I'm closing this bug now.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.