Bug 212525 - Ananconda Bug Check with Intel 965 Chipset on Gigabyte GA-965P-DS4 M/B
Ananconda Bug Check with Intel 965 Chipset on Gigabyte GA-965P-DS4 M/B
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: python-pyblock (Show other bugs)
6
i386 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Peter Jones
bzcl34nup
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2006-10-27 04:30 EDT by Tim Beck
Modified: 2008-05-06 12:34 EDT (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-05-06 12:34:31 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Error Dump Text File (56.09 KB, text/plain)
2006-10-27 04:30 EDT, Tim Beck
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Tim Beck 2006-10-27 04:30:03 EDT
Description of problem: This bug check occurs just after language selection as 
I am sure relates to support for the Intel 965 Chip Set on the new Gigabyte GA-
965P-DS4 Intel Core2 Duo Motherboard. I have 3 x 250Gb SATAI drives connected 
as a RAID5 (SCSI-1) and 1 x SATAI drive (SCSI-0) as my system disk.


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible: Every time


Steps to Reproduce:
1.Boot FC6 DVD in default mode
2.Answer Language Options, English, UK
3.Bug Check
  
Actual results: See attached anacdump.txt file


Expected results:


Additional info:
Comment 1 Tim Beck 2006-10-27 04:30:03 EDT
Created attachment 139559 [details]
Error Dump Text File
Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2008-04-04 00:10:10 EDT
Fedora apologizes that these issues have not been resolved yet. We're
sorry it's taken so long for your bug to be properly triaged and acted
on. We appreciate the time you took to report this issue and want to
make sure no important bugs slip through the cracks.

If you're currently running a version of Fedora Core between 1 and 6,
please note that Fedora no longer maintains these releases. We strongly
encourage you to upgrade to a current Fedora release. In order to
refocus our efforts as a project we are flagging all of the open bugs
for releases which are no longer maintained and closing them.
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/LifeCycle/EOL

If this bug is still open against Fedora Core 1 through 6, thirty days
from now, it will be closed 'WONTFIX'. If you can reporduce this bug in
the latest Fedora version, please change to the respective version. If
you are unable to do this, please add a comment to this bug requesting
the change.

Thanks for your help, and we apologize again that we haven't handled
these issues to this point.

The process we are following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp

We will be following the process here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping to ensure this
doesn't happen again.

And if you'd like to join the bug triage team to help make things
better, check out http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers
Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2008-05-06 12:34:30 EDT
This bug is open for a Fedora version that is no longer maintained and
will not be fixed by Fedora. Therefore we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen thus bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.