Bug 213659 - adaptec 39320A initialisation problem
adaptec 39320A initialisation problem
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
5
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Tom Coughlan
Brian Brock
bzcl34nup
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2006-11-02 09:20 EST by Eric Dillard
Modified: 2008-05-06 12:40 EDT (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-05-06 12:40:11 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Eric Dillard 2006-11-02 09:20:59 EST
Description of problem: Kernel 2.6.18-1.2200.fc5smp hangs at redhat nash 5.0.32
after restart. This seem to only happen if I restart the machine. If I shutdown
the the machine the it stall hangs for about 60 sec and then seems to boot
correctly. On the restart the machine hangs for about ten minutes and then boots
up. I remove the quit parameter from grub and I get the below output repeat to
the screen over and over. I when back to kernel( 2.6.16-1.2133_FC5smp ) and the
problem doesn't occur. This machine does connect to a external disk raid. The 
scsi card we use is a adaptec 39320A.   

>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>> Dump Card State Begins <<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<
scsi0: Dumping Card State at program address 0x0 Mode 0x33
Card was paused
INTSTAT[0x8] SELOID[0x0] SELID[0x0] HS_MAILBOX[0x0]
INTCTL[0x0] SEQINTSTAT[0x0] SAVED_MODE[0xe9] DFFSTAT[0x33]
SCSISIGI[0x0] SCSIPHASE[0x0] SCSIBUS[0x0] LASTPHASE[0x1]
SCSISEQ0[0x0] SCSISEQ1[0x12] SEQCTL0[0x0] SEQINTCTL[0x0]
SEQ_FLAGS[0x0] SEQ_FLAGS2[0x4] QFREEZE_COUNT[0x0]
KERNEL_QFREEZE_COUNT[0x0] MK_MESSAGE_SCB[0xff00]
MK_MESSAGE_SCSIID[0xff] SSTAT0[0x0] SSTAT1[0x20]
SSTAT2[0x0] SSTAT3[0x0] PERRDIAG[0x0] SIMODE1[0xa4]
LQISTAT0[0x0] LQISTAT1[0x0] LQISTAT2[0x0] LQOSTAT0[0x0]
LQOSTAT1[0x0] LQOSTAT2[0x0]

SCB Count = 4 CMDS_PENDING = 0 LASTSCB 0xffff CURRSCB 0x0 NEXTSCB 0x0
qinstart = 0 qinfifonext = 2
QINFIFO: 0x3 0x2
WAITING_TID_QUEUES:
Pending list:
2 FIFO_USE[0x0] SCB_CONTROL[0x0] SCB_SCSIID[0x0]
3 FIFO_USE[0x0] SCB_CONTROL[0x0] SCB_SCSIID[0x0]
Total 2
Kernel Free SCB list: 1 0
Sequencer Complete DMA-inprog list:
Sequencer Complete list:
Sequencer DMA-Up and Complete list:
Sequencer On QFreeze and Complete list:


scsi0: FIFO0 Free, LONGJMP == 0x80b0, SCB 0x0
SEQIMODE[0x3f] SEQINTSRC[0x0] DFCNTRL[0x0] DFSTATUS[0x89]
SG_CACHE_SHADOW[0x2] SG_STATE[0x0] DFFSXFRCTL[0x0]
SOFFCNT[0x0] MDFFSTAT[0x5] SHADDR = 0x00, SHCNT = 0x0
HADDR = 0x00, HCNT = 0x0 CCSGCTL[0x10]

scsi0: FIFO1 Free, LONGJMP == 0x8044, SCB 0x0
SEQIMODE[0x3f] SEQINTSRC[0x0] DFCNTRL[0x0] DFSTATUS[0x89]
SG_CACHE_SHADOW[0x2] SG_STATE[0x0] DFFSXFRCTL[0x0]
SOFFCNT[0x0] MDFFSTAT[0x5] SHADDR = 0x00, SHCNT = 0x0
HADDR = 0x00, HCNT = 0x0 CCSGCTL[0x10]
LQIN: 0x0 0x0 0x0 0x0 0x0 0x0 0x0 0x0 0x0 0x0 0x0 0x0 0x0 0x0 0x0 0x0 0x0 0x0
0x0 0x0
scsi0: LQISTATE = 0x0, LQOSTATE = 0x0, OPTIONMODE = 0x52
scsi0: OS_SPACE_CNT = 0x20 MAXCMDCNT = 0x0
scsi0: SAVED_SCSIID = 0x0 SAVED_LUN = 0x0
SIMODE0[0x6c]
CCSCBCTL[0x0]
scsi0: REG0 == 0x9c94, SINDEX = 0x0, DINDEX = 0x0
scsi0: SCBPTR == 0x1ff, SCB_NEXT == 0xff00, SCB_NEXT2 == 0x0
CDB ff 1 0 0 0 0
STACK: 0x0 0x0 0x0 0x0 0x0 0x0 0x0 0x0
<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<< Dump Card State Ends >>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>
scsi0:0:0:0: Cmd aborted from QINFIFO
scsi 0:0:0:0: scsi: Device offlined - not ready after error recovery
scsi 0:0:1:0: Attempting to queue an ABORT message:CDB: 0x12 0x0 0x0 0x0 0x24 0x0
Infinite interrupt loop, INTSTAT = 8scsi0: At time of recovery, card was paused
>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>> Dump Card State Begins <<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:


Steps to Reproduce:
1.
2.
3.
  
Actual results:


Expected results:


Additional info:
Comment 1 Jarod Wilson 2006-11-04 20:41:51 EST
Are there any firmware updates available for that card? I had a 39320D that
behaved much better once flashed with a newer firmware. Might be worth a shot,
anyhow.
Comment 2 Eric Dillard 2006-11-08 10:08:50 EST
(In reply to comment #1)
> Are there any firmware updates available for that card? I had a 39320D that
> behaved much better once flashed with a newer firmware. Might be worth a shot,
> anyhow.

I update this card with the newest bios. It don't fix my problem. Sorry for the
delay in posting back to you. 

Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2008-04-04 00:21:27 EDT
Fedora apologizes that these issues have not been resolved yet. We're
sorry it's taken so long for your bug to be properly triaged and acted
on. We appreciate the time you took to report this issue and want to
make sure no important bugs slip through the cracks.

If you're currently running a version of Fedora Core between 1 and 6,
please note that Fedora no longer maintains these releases. We strongly
encourage you to upgrade to a current Fedora release. In order to
refocus our efforts as a project we are flagging all of the open bugs
for releases which are no longer maintained and closing them.
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/LifeCycle/EOL

If this bug is still open against Fedora Core 1 through 6, thirty days
from now, it will be closed 'WONTFIX'. If you can reporduce this bug in
the latest Fedora version, please change to the respective version. If
you are unable to do this, please add a comment to this bug requesting
the change.

Thanks for your help, and we apologize again that we haven't handled
these issues to this point.

The process we are following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp

We will be following the process here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping to ensure this
doesn't happen again.

And if you'd like to join the bug triage team to help make things
better, check out http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers
Comment 4 Bug Zapper 2008-05-06 12:40:09 EDT
This bug is open for a Fedora version that is no longer maintained and
will not be fixed by Fedora. Therefore we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen thus bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.