Bug 214096 - IRQ handler type mismatch for IRQ + eventual crash
IRQ handler type mismatch for IRQ + eventual crash
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
5
All Linux
medium Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Brian Brock
http://lkml.org/lkml/2006/10/17/227
bzcl34nup
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2006-11-05 13:33 EST by Lonni J Friedman
Modified: 2008-05-06 12:42 EDT (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-05-06 12:42:56 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
sysreport from system while problem is present (364.30 KB, application/x-bzip)
2006-11-05 13:43 EST, Lonni J Friedman
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Lonni J Friedman 2006-11-05 13:33:59 EST
Description of problem:
Kernel backtrace appears when bringing up networking with this Linksys WPC11-v3
wifi PCMCIA card using a 2.6.18.x kernel.  This problem does not occur with
2.6.17.x (or earlier) kernels.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
2.6.18-1.2200.fc5

How reproducible:
Bring up networking with this Linksys WPC11-v3 wifi PCMCIA card 

Steps to Reproduce:
1.Bring up eth using LinksysWPC11v3 wifi pcmcia card
2.In dmesg, I see:
#####################
pccard: PCMCIA card inserted into slot 0
cs: memory probe 0xe0200000-0xe02fffff: excluding 0xe0200000-0xe020ffff
pcmcia: registering new device pcmcia0.0
orinoco 0.15 (David Gibson <hermes@gibson.dropbear.id.au>, Pavel Roskin
<proski@gnu.org>, et al)
orinoco_cs 0.15 (David Gibson <hermes@gibson.dropbear.id.au>, Pavel Roskin
<proski@gnu.org>, et al)
IRQ handler type mismatch for IRQ 3
 [<c0403f10>] dump_trace+0x69/0x1af
 [<c040406e>] show_trace_log_lvl+0x18/0x2c
 [<c04045e9>] show_trace+0xf/0x11
 [<c0404673>] dump_stack+0x15/0x17
 [<c0441252>] setup_irq+0x17d/0x190
 [<c04412e1>] request_irq+0x7c/0x98
 [<c0565b6e>] pcmcia_request_irq+0xe7/0x1e0
 [<d839c440>] orinoco_cs_probe+0x306/0x410 [orinoco_cs]
 [<c056534b>] pcmcia_device_probe+0x52/0xcf
 [<c0540531>] driver_probe_device+0x45/0x9a
 [<c0540658>] __driver_attach+0x63/0x8b
 [<c053ffbe>] bus_for_each_dev+0x37/0x59
 [<c0540492>] driver_attach+0x16/0x18
 [<c053fcb6>] bus_add_driver+0x6f/0x10d
 [<c04341fe>] sys_init_module+0x14b9/0x160a
 [<c0402d9b>] syscall_call+0x7/0xb
DWARF2 unwinder stuck at syscall_call+0x7/0xb
Leftover inexact backtrace:
 =======================
eth1: Hardware identity 801b:0000:0001:0000
eth1: Station identity  001f:0002:0001:0004
eth1: Firmware determined as Intersil 1.4.2
eth1: Ad-hoc demo mode supported
eth1: IEEE standard IBSS ad-hoc mode supported
eth1: WEP supported, 104-bit key
eth1: MAC address 00:06:25:16:7F:F5
eth1: Station name "Prism  I"
eth1: ready
eth1: orinoco_cs at 0.0, irq 4, io 0x2100-0x213f
ieee80211_crypt: registered algorithm 'NULL'
hostap_cs: 0.4.4-kernel (Jouni Malinen <jkmaline@cc.hut.fi>)
ADDRCONF(NETDEV_UP): eth1: link is not ready
eth1: New link status: Connected (0001)
ADDRCONF(NETDEV_CHANGE): eth1: link becomes ready
#############
  
Actual results:
Badness, and occasionally an Oops/hang

Expected results:
No backtrace, errors or instability

Additional info:
Here's what /proc/interrupts looks like while this problem is present:
           CPU0       
  0:     196841          XT-PIC  timer
  1:         10          XT-PIC  i8042
  2:          0          XT-PIC  cascade
  3:          2          XT-PIC  uhci_hcd:usb2
  4:       1498          XT-PIC  pcmcia0.0
  5:          2          XT-PIC  Intel 82801CA-ICH3
  8:          1          XT-PIC  rtc
  9:          1          XT-PIC  acpi, uhci_hcd:usb1, i915@pci:0000:00:02.0
 11:          4          XT-PIC  yenta
 12:        119          XT-PIC  i8042
 14:      93700          XT-PIC  ide0
 15:       6798          XT-PIC  ide1
NMI:          0 
LOC:          0 
ERR:          0
MIS:          0

I'm not the only one hitting this problem, see: http://lkml.org/lkml/2006/10/17/227
http://hostap.epitest.fi/bugz/show_bug.cgi?id=185
Comment 1 Lonni J Friedman 2006-11-05 13:36:11 EST
I should add that I'm not using any USB devices on this system when this happens.
Comment 2 Lonni J Friedman 2006-11-05 13:43:51 EST
Created attachment 140403 [details]
sysreport from system while problem is present

sysreport from system while problem is present
Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2008-04-04 00:27:31 EDT
Fedora apologizes that these issues have not been resolved yet. We're
sorry it's taken so long for your bug to be properly triaged and acted
on. We appreciate the time you took to report this issue and want to
make sure no important bugs slip through the cracks.

If you're currently running a version of Fedora Core between 1 and 6,
please note that Fedora no longer maintains these releases. We strongly
encourage you to upgrade to a current Fedora release. In order to
refocus our efforts as a project we are flagging all of the open bugs
for releases which are no longer maintained and closing them.
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/LifeCycle/EOL

If this bug is still open against Fedora Core 1 through 6, thirty days
from now, it will be closed 'WONTFIX'. If you can reporduce this bug in
the latest Fedora version, please change to the respective version. If
you are unable to do this, please add a comment to this bug requesting
the change.

Thanks for your help, and we apologize again that we haven't handled
these issues to this point.

The process we are following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp

We will be following the process here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping to ensure this
doesn't happen again.

And if you'd like to join the bug triage team to help make things
better, check out http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers
Comment 4 Bug Zapper 2008-05-06 12:42:55 EDT
This bug is open for a Fedora version that is no longer maintained and
will not be fixed by Fedora. Therefore we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen thus bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.