Bug 214213 - Corrupted user-name
Corrupted user-name
Product: Red Hat Enterprise Linux 5
Classification: Red Hat
Component: mod_auth_kerb (Show other bugs)
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Joe Orton
: Regression
Depends On:
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2006-11-06 11:26 EST by Joe Orton
Modified: 2013-04-12 14:53 EDT (History)
0 users

See Also:
Fixed In Version: RHBA-2007-0517
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2007-07-05 11:36:24 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Joe Orton 2006-11-06 11:26:15 EST
+++ This bug was initially created as a clone of Bug #214207 +++

Description of problem:

mod_auth_kerb seems to corrupt the username:

| XXXXXX - ensc@XXXXX [06/Nov/2006:16:55:32 +0100] "GET ...
| XXXXXX - \x02 [06/Nov/2006:16:55:34 +0100]

Logfile shows

| ... using cached name , referer: ...
| ... using cached name o_mini.png, ...

like entries.

This seems to be caused by the -cache patch which does:

|  MK_USER = apr_pstrdup(r->pool, output_token.value);
|  ...
|      rv = apr_pool_userdata_set(r->user, NAMEKEY, NULL, r->connection->pool);
| ----
|      if (apr_pool_userdata_get(&data, NAMEKEY, r->connection->pool) == APR_SUCCESS

When having a multi-request connection, the 'r->pool' might be freed
while the 'r->connection->pool' is still alive and returns corrupted

I suggest to write

|-  MK_USER = apr_pstrdup(r->pool, output_token.value);
|+  MK_USER = apr_pstrdup(r->connection->pool, output_token.value);

which seems to fix the problem for me.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


-- Additional comment from jorton@redhat.com on 2006-11-06 11:11 EST --
Good catch, thanks!
Comment 3 RHEL Product and Program Management 2007-05-23 08:46:20 EDT
Since Keyword Regression exists, this is a blocker,
not an exception.  Cleared exception flag.
Set blocker flag."
Comment 4 Daniel Riek 2007-06-06 09:33:11 EDT
Removing the blocker and requesting FasTrack instead.
Comment 9 Red Hat Bugzilla 2007-07-05 11:36:25 EDT
An advisory has been issued which should help the problem
described in this bug report. This report is therefore being
closed with a resolution of ERRATA. For more information
on the solution and/or where to find the updated files,
please follow the link below. You may reopen this bug report
if the solution does not work for you.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.