Bug 214594 - tlan driver quits
tlan driver quits
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
i386 Linux
medium Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Neil Horman
Brian Brock
Depends On:
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2006-11-08 10:43 EST by Chris Hapgood
Modified: 2007-11-30 17:11 EST (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2007-08-08 15:46:18 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Chris Hapgood 2006-11-08 10:43:41 EST
Description of problem: After several hours of operation, the tlan network
interface ceases to work under FC5.  No messages in any log that I can find
(suggestions please!).  Items of particular interest: server ran flawlessly
under FC4 for two years -recent upgrade to FC5 provoked the problem.  I have two
tlan NICs (Compaq Netelligent 10/100) installed -both exhibit the same problem.
 It is possible to recover the problem simply by rmmod tlan/modprobe tlan.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
2.6.18-1.2200.fc5smp #1 SMP Sat Oct 14 17:15:35 EDT 2006 i686 i686 i386 GNU/Linux

How reproducible: Not easy, but consistent: Start server, wait for up to 12 hours.

Steps to Reproduce:
1. start server
2. wait up to twelve hours
Actual results:
Network interface ceases to work.

Expected results:
Network interface works continuously.

Additional info: Server is Proliant 3000 6/550.  Output from lspci:

00:07.0 Network controller: Compaq Computer Corporation Netelligent 10/100 TX
PCI UTP (rev 10)
        Flags: bus master, medium devsel, latency 64, IRQ 10
        I/O ports at 2410 [size=16]
        Memory at f7cfdfe0 (32-bit, non-prefetchable) [size=16]
        [virtual] Expansion ROM at c4010000 [disabled] [size=64K]

/proc/modules entry:  tlan 33249 0 - Live 0xf890f000
Comment 2 Neil Horman 2006-11-21 16:40:32 EST
while I do, Chris could you please do the following:

1) Enable your syslogd to catch KERN_DEBUG messages
2) add the debug=0xffffffff option to your modprobe.conf for your tlan module
3) send in the message log after the device has stopped working.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.