Bug 215001 - multipath doesn't work with selinux
multipath doesn't work with selinux
Status: CLOSED CURRENTRELEASE
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: lvm-obsolete (Show other bugs)
6
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Ben Marzinski
Brian Brock
bzcl34nup
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2006-11-10 10:39 EST by David Juran
Modified: 2008-04-16 03:30 EDT (History)
7 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version: device-mapper-multipath-0.4.7-11.fc7
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-04-16 03:30:31 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description David Juran 2006-11-10 10:39:55 EST
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:1.8.0.7) Gecko/20060911 Red Hat/1.5.0.7-0.1.el4 Firefox/1.5.0.7 pango-text

Description of problem:
With selinux=targeted, when running 'service multipathd start' the following blurb appears in the syslog and the multipath daemon fails. I have  device-mapper-multipath-0.4.7-5 installed



Nov 10 17:32:30 sepeteus kernel: audit(1163172750.715:32): avc:  denied  { read } for  pid=4304 comm="multipathd" name="scsi_id" dev=dm-1 ino=916767 scontext=root:system_r:lvm_t:s0 tcontext=system_u:object_r:sbin_t:s0 tclass=lnk_file
Nov 10 17:32:30 sepeteus kernel: audit(1163172750.715:32): arch=c000003e syscall=59 success=no exit=-13 a0=7fffd0291b40 a1=7fffd02919b0 a2=7fffd02920b8 a3=2aaaaaabc160 items=0 ppid=4301 pid=4304 auid=0 uid=0 gid=0 euid=0 suid=0 fsuid=0 egid=0 sgid=0 fsgid=0 tty=(none) comm="multipathd" exe="/sbin/multipathd" subj=root:system_r:lvm_t:s0 key=(null)
Nov 10 17:32:30 sepeteus kernel: audit(1163172750.715:33): avc:  denied  { read } for  pid=4305 comm="multipathd" name="scsi_id" dev=dm-1 ino=916767 scontext=root:system_r:lvm_t:s0 tcontext=system_u:object_r:sbin_t:s0 tclass=lnk_file
Nov 10 17:32:30 sepeteus kernel: audit(1163172750.715:33): arch=c000003e syscall=59 success=no exit=-13 a0=7fffd0291b40 a1=7fffd02919b0 a2=7fffd02920b8 a3=2aaaaaabc160 items=0 ppid=4301 pid=4305 auid=0 uid=0 gid=0 euid=0 suid=0 fsuid=0 egid=0 sgid=0 fsgid=0 tty=(none) comm="multipathd" exe="/sbin/multipathd" subj=root:system_r:lvm_t:s0 key=(null)
Nov 10 17:32:30 sepeteus multipathd: error calling out /sbin/scsi_id -g -u -s /block/sda
Nov 10 17:32:30 sepeteus kernel: audit(1163172750.719:34): avc:  denied  { read } for  pid=4306 comm="multipathd" name="scsi_id" dev=dm-1 ino=916767 scontext=root:system_r:lvm_t:s0 tcontext=system_u:object_r:sbin_t:s0 tclass=lnk_file
Nov 10 17:32:30 sepeteus kernel: audit(1163172750.719:34): arch=c000003e syscall=59 success=no exit=-13 a0=7fffd0291b40 a1=7fffd02919b0 a2=7fffd02920b8 a3=2aaaaaabc160 items=0 ppid=4301 pid=4306 auid=0 uid=0 gid=0 euid=0 suid=0 fsuid=0 egid=0 sgid=0 fsgid=0 tty=(none) comm="multipathd" exe="/sbin/multipathd" subj=root:system_r:lvm_t:s0 key=(null)
Nov 10 17:32:30 sepeteus multipathd: error calling out /sbin/scsi_id -g -u -s /block/sdb
Nov 10 17:32:30 sepeteus multipathd: error calling out /sbin/scsi_id -g -u -s /block/sdc
Nov 10 17:32:30 sepeteus kernel: audit(1163172750.723:35): avc:  denied  { read } for  pid=4307 comm="multipathd" name="scsi_id" dev=dm-1 ino=916767 scontext=root:system_r:lvm_t:s0 tcontext=system_u:object_r:sbin_t:s0 tclass=lnk_file
Nov 10 17:32:30 sepeteus kernel: audit(1163172750.723:35): arch=c000003e syscall=59 success=no exit=-13 a0=7fffd0291b40 a1=7fffd02919b0 a2=7fffd02920b8 a3=2aaaaaabc160 items=0 ppid=4301 pid=4307 auid=0 uid=0 gid=0 euid=0 suid=0 fsuid=0 egid=0 sgid=0 fsgid=0 tty=(none) comm="multipathd" exe="/sbin/multipathd" subj=root:system_r:lvm_t:s0 key=(null)
Nov 10 17:32:30 sepeteus multipathd: error calling out /sbin/scsi_id -g -u -s /block/sdd
Nov 10 17:32:30 sepeteus kernel: audit(1163172750.723:36): avc:  denied  { search } for  pid=4301 comm="multipathd" name="lib" dev=dm-1 ino=458306 scontext=root:system_r:lvm_t:s0 tcontext=system_u:object_r:var_lib_t:s0 tclass=dir
Nov 10 17:32:30 sepeteus multipathd: Cannot make directory [/var/lib/multipath] : Permission denied
Nov 10 17:32:30 sepeteus kernel: audit(1163172750.723:36): arch=c000003e syscall=83 success=no exit=-13 a0=63ff90 a1=1c0 a2=2f2f2f2f2f2f2f2f a3=63ff90 items=0 ppid=1 pid=4301 auid=0 uid=0 gid=0 euid=0 suid=0 fsuid=0 egid=0 sgid=0 fsgid=0 tty=(none) comm="multipathd" exe="/sbin/multipathd" subj=root:system_r:lvm_t:s0 key=(null)
Nov 10 17:32:30 sepeteus kernel: audit(1163172750.727:37): avc:  denied  { net_admin } for  pid=4310 comm="multipathd" capability=12 scontext=root:system_r:lvm_t:s0 tcontext=root:system_r:lvm_t:s0 tclass=capability
Nov 10 17:32:30 sepeteus kernel: audit(1163172750.727:37): arch=c000003e syscall=49 success=no exit=-1 a0=a a1=4003a070 a2=c a3=4003a068 items=0 ppid=1 pid=4310 auid=0 uid=0 gid=0 euid=0 suid=0 fsuid=0 egid=0 sgid=0 fsgid=0 tty=(none) comm="multipathd" exe="/sbin/multipathd" subj=root:system_r:lvm_t:s0 key=(null)q


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
selinux-2.4.2-3.fc6

How reproducible:
Always


Steps to Reproduce:
1. enable selinux targeted
2. service multipathd start
3.

Actual Results:


Expected Results:


Additional info:
Comment 1 Daniel Walsh 2006-11-10 14:00:03 EST
I have fixed the policy in selinux-policy-2.4.3-10

But lvm/multipathd should create the /var/lib/multipath in the rpm spec file and
not create it on the fly to make management of the SELinux constols better. 
Also all package directories  should be owned by the package so they get cleaned
up correctly on delete.
Comment 2 Ben Marzinski 2006-11-30 19:50:32 EST
multipath now creates /var/lib/multipath in the rpm spec file
Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2008-04-04 00:35:04 EDT
Fedora apologizes that these issues have not been resolved yet. We're
sorry it's taken so long for your bug to be properly triaged and acted
on. We appreciate the time you took to report this issue and want to
make sure no important bugs slip through the cracks.

If you're currently running a version of Fedora Core between 1 and 6,
please note that Fedora no longer maintains these releases. We strongly
encourage you to upgrade to a current Fedora release. In order to
refocus our efforts as a project we are flagging all of the open bugs
for releases which are no longer maintained and closing them.
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/LifeCycle/EOL

If this bug is still open against Fedora Core 1 through 6, thirty days
from now, it will be closed 'WONTFIX'. If you can reporduce this bug in
the latest Fedora version, please change to the respective version. If
you are unable to do this, please add a comment to this bug requesting
the change.

Thanks for your help, and we apologize again that we haven't handled
these issues to this point.

The process we are following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp

We will be following the process here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping to ensure this
doesn't happen again.

And if you'd like to join the bug triage team to help make things
better, check out http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers
Comment 4 David Juran 2008-04-16 03:30:31 EDT
Every thing works fine in Fedora 8.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.