This service will be undergoing maintenance at 00:00 UTC, 2016-09-28. It is expected to last about 1 hours
Bug 215506 - pci_set_power_state() in kernlog
pci_set_power_state() in kernlog
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
6
i686 Linux
medium Severity low
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Brian Brock
bzcl34nup
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2006-11-14 08:41 EST by QingLong
Modified: 2008-05-01 19:19 EDT (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-05-01 19:19:35 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description QingLong 2006-11-14 08:41:12 EST
Description of problem:
The kernel prints the message
      kernel: pci_set_power_state(): 0000:02:0a.0: state=3, current state=5
every several (7--8) seconds.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
2.6.18-1.2849.fc6.i686

How reproducible:
100% for me

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Just boot the fc6 with the aforementioned kernel.
  
Actual results:
The kernel appears to operate quite ok, but wastes the kernlog with that message.

Expected results:
Probably that message should not be printed (at least not) so often.

Additional info:
Don't know if the following malfunctioning is dealt to those messages,
but it looks like it is:
gnome screen saver (or is it gnome power manager?) often fails to start
and to put screen in powersaveing mode, instead it crashes the session
(while gconfd states that that is normal session termination).
Comment 1 Dave Jones 2006-11-16 22:15:29 EST
can you lspci and find out which device maps to  0000:02:0a.0  ?

do the messages only relate to that device ?
Comment 2 QingLong 2006-11-17 07:33:09 EST
lspci -v -s 0000:02:0a.0
02:0a.0 Ethernet controller: 3Com Corporation 3c905 100BaseTX [Boomerang]
        Flags: bus master, medium devsel, latency 64, IRQ 5
        I/O ports at d800 [size=64]
        [virtual] Expansion ROM at efe20000 [disabled] [size=64K]
Comment 3 QingLong 2006-11-17 07:35:33 EST
Have forgotten to answer the second question:
yes the messages are always the same, i.e. they do relate that device only. 
Comment 4 QingLong 2006-11-21 06:00:43 EST
The messages are only printed to kernlog when a user is logged in X session
(actually gnome session, can say nothing about kde).
Killing gnome-power-manager doesn't stop the messages.
Comment 5 Fabrice Bellet 2007-01-27 18:37:34 EST
I put a probe in pci_set_power_state() and obtained this stack dump:

pci_set_power_state(): 0000:00:0b.0: state=3, current state=5
 [<c0405018>] dump_trace+0x69/0x1b6
 [<c040517d>] show_trace_log_lvl+0x18/0x2c
 [<c0405778>] show_trace+0xf/0x11
 [<c0405875>] dump_stack+0x15/0x17
 [<f88c1089>] jpci_set_power_state+0x1a/0x25 [jprobe_powerstate]
 [<f8a95816>] vortex_ioctl+0xd8/0x15d [3c59x]
 [<c05c79f4>] dev_ifsioc+0x372/0x38d
 [<c05c7f26>] dev_ioctl+0x351/0x46b
 [<c048022b>] do_ioctl+0x1f/0x62
 [<c04804b8>] vfs_ioctl+0x24a/0x25c
 [<c0480516>] sys_ioctl+0x4c/0x66
 [<c040404b>] syscall_call+0x7/0xb
 [<00c6a8b2>] 0xc6a8b2

does it help ? 
Comment 6 Bug Zapper 2008-04-04 00:40:44 EDT
Fedora apologizes that these issues have not been resolved yet. We're
sorry it's taken so long for your bug to be properly triaged and acted
on. We appreciate the time you took to report this issue and want to
make sure no important bugs slip through the cracks.

If you're currently running a version of Fedora Core between 1 and 6,
please note that Fedora no longer maintains these releases. We strongly
encourage you to upgrade to a current Fedora release. In order to
refocus our efforts as a project we are flagging all of the open bugs
for releases which are no longer maintained and closing them.
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/LifeCycle/EOL

If this bug is still open against Fedora Core 1 through 6, thirty days
from now, it will be closed 'WONTFIX'. If you can reporduce this bug in
the latest Fedora version, please change to the respective version. If
you are unable to do this, please add a comment to this bug requesting
the change.

Thanks for your help, and we apologize again that we haven't handled
these issues to this point.

The process we are following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp

We will be following the process here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping to ensure this
doesn't happen again.

And if you'd like to join the bug triage team to help make things
better, check out http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers
Comment 7 QingLong 2008-04-08 09:02:13 EDT
>
> We strongly encourage you to upgrade to a current Fedora release.
>
   To my regret I cannot upgrade to a later Fedora release
as since Fedora 7 PATA disks are always treated as SCSI disks
and SCSI disks cannot contain more than 15 partitions,
while I do have more than twenty of them.
It seems I should have to switch to some other Linux distribution.
Comment 8 John Poelstra 2008-05-01 19:19:35 EDT
Thank you for your update

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.