Bug 216319 - Firefox (& Thunderbird) crashing when loading a page.
Firefox (& Thunderbird) crashing when loading a page.
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: firefox (Show other bugs)
6
i386 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Christopher Aillon
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2006-11-19 03:26 EST by Christos Trochalakis
Modified: 2008-01-15 09:38 EST (History)
4 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-01-15 09:38:29 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
gdb backtrace for firefox-bin (3.55 KB, text/plain)
2006-11-19 03:26 EST, Christos Trochalakis
no flags Details
output of firefox -g (10.16 KB, text/plain)
2007-05-21 09:43 EDT, adriano
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Christos Trochalakis 2006-11-19 03:26:15 EST
Description of problem:

Firefox crashing (segmentation fault) when loading a page. This happens with all
versions I've tried (1.5.0.7, 1.5.0.8, 2.0). Exactly the same is happening with
thunderbird. Also liferea isn't working as it uses firefox libs.
The problem is solved if you run firefox as root.

backtrace attached.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
at least 1.5.0.7, 1.5.0.8, 2.0

How reproducible:
Run firefox as a non-root user.

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Open firefox as a normal user
2. enter a url and press enter
  
Actual results:
segmentation fault

Expected results:
working correctly

Additional info:
The problem exist also with a deleted .mozilla folder and with a new user account.
Comment 1 Christos Trochalakis 2006-11-19 03:26:15 EST
Created attachment 141577 [details]
gdb backtrace for firefox-bin
Comment 2 Martin Stransky 2007-04-12 06:21:05 EDT
please check the updated package (1.5.0.10). If it fails, please install
firefox-debuginfo package and attach the backtrace again.
Comment 3 adriano 2007-05-21 09:43:01 EDT
Hi, 
I have the same problem when i try to open "www.repubblica.it".
Comment 4 adriano 2007-05-21 09:43:45 EDT
Created attachment 155094 [details]
output of firefox -g
Comment 5 Christos Trochalakis 2007-05-21 09:59:04 EDT
The reason for my problem (#1) was that I installed some fonts with wrong perms
which were used by mozilla apps.

Hope it helps.
Comment 6 adriano 2007-05-21 10:38:01 EDT
Thanks for your help but I haven't installed fonts and this happen also with
root user.

Bye
Comment 7 Christopher Aillon 2007-05-21 13:04:10 EDT
In order for us to be able to figure out how to solve this bug, we need
debugging symbols.

yum --enablerepo=core-debuginfo install firefox-debuginfo

to install the symbols and then

firefox -g

to load gdb to get the backtrace.
Comment 8 adriano 2007-05-21 13:42:38 EDT
Yes, I've  performed all these steps and I've attached output console of gdb.

(In reply to comment #7)
> In order for us to be able to figure out how to solve this bug, we need
> debugging symbols.
> 
> yum --enablerepo=core-debuginfo install firefox-debuginfo
> 
> to install the symbols and then
> 
> firefox -g
> 
> to load gdb to get the backtrace.

Comment 9 adriano 2007-06-01 12:22:00 EDT
(In reply to comment #8)
Cannot help anymore! I've upgraded to fedora 7. Firefox now works!
Thanks

> Yes, I've  performed all these steps and I've attached output console of gdb.
> 
> (In reply to comment #7)
> > In order for us to be able to figure out how to solve this bug, we need
> > debugging symbols.
> > 
> > yum --enablerepo=core-debuginfo install firefox-debuginfo
> > 
> > to install the symbols and then
> > 
> > firefox -g
> > 
> > to load gdb to get the backtrace.
> 
> 

Comment 10 Matěj Cepl 2007-12-10 04:23:30 EST
Fedora Core 6 is no longer supported, could you please reproduce this with the
updated version of the currently supported distribution (Fedora 7, 8, or
Rawhide)? If this issue turns out to still be reproducible, please let us know
in this bug report. If after a month's time we have not heard back from you, we
will have to close this bug as CANTFIX.

Setting status to NEEDINFO, and awaiting information from the reporter.

[This is mass-filed message to all open Fedora Core 6 bugs related to Xorg or
Gecko. If you see any other reason, why this bug shouldn't be closed, please,
comment on it here.]
Comment 11 Matěj Cepl 2008-01-15 09:38:29 EST
Since there are insufficient details provided in this report for us to
investigate the issue further, and we have not received feedback to the
information we have requested above, we will assume the problem was not
reproducible, or has been fixed in one of the updates we have released for the
reporter's distribution.

Users who have experienced this problem are encouraged to upgrade to the latest
update of their distribution, and if this issue turns out to still be
reproducible in the latest update, please reopen this bug with additional
information.

Closing as INSUFFICIENT_DATA.

{This is mass-closing of all obsolete bugs; if this bug was in your opinion
closed by mistake, please, reopen it with additional information; thanks a lot
and I am sorry for bothering you in such case.}

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.