Bug 216383 - network test may report and test speed of 10Gb NIC (neterion) incorrectly
network test may report and test speed of 10Gb NIC (neterion) incorrectly
Status: CLOSED WORKSFORME
Product: Red Hat Hardware Certification Program
Classification: Red Hat
Component: Test Suite (tests) (Show other bugs)
5
ia64 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Greg Nichols
Lawrence Lim
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2006-11-19 23:28 EST by Rick Hester
Modified: 2014-03-25 20:54 EDT (History)
6 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-06-11 22:03:08 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
network test results for neterion 10Gb nic (1.16 MB, application/octet-stream)
2008-08-07 12:54 EDT, Rick Hester
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Rick Hester 2006-11-19 23:28:32 EST
Description of problem:

When the hwtest discover portion of the rhr2 cert is run
the network configuration in hardware.conf is reported as:

NETWORK eth3(100) eth1(100) eth2(1000) eth0(100) eth4(1000)

Note that eth4 is actually a 10Gb s2io Neterion ethernet card
with ethtool reporting the speed as:
       Speed: Unknown! (10000)


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
rhr2-2.0-3.EL4

How reproducible:
every time

Steps to Reproduce:
1. ifup the 10Gb interface (a speed of 100 is reported otherwise)
2. run hwtest discover
3. examine the hardware.conf file
  
Actual results:
NETWORK eth3(100) eth1(100) eth2(1000) eth0(100) eth4(1000)

Expected results:
NETWORK eth3(100) eth1(100) eth2(1000) eth0(100) eth4(10000)

Additional info:
Comment 2 Greg Nichols 2008-07-01 22:23:53 EDT
Need to revisit this with HTS
Comment 4 YangKun 2008-08-07 04:50:07 EDT
Hi Rick,

RHR2 was succeeded by HTS. Could you please verify if this issue still exist in HTS ?

Thanks very much.
-YK
Comment 5 Rick Hester 2008-08-07 12:24:47 EDT
I happened to have an HP Integrity rx6600 system already setup for certs, so
I added the 10GB s2io (Neterion) card to the system.  After rebooting and 
ifup'ing the card, I ran hts plan.   It did not add the device to the 
plan.

Here's some of the versions and configurations:

From /var/log/dmesg:
---------------------
Copyright(c) 2002-2007 Neterion Inc.
eth2: Neterion HP PCI-X 133MHz 10GbE SR Fiber Adapter   (rev 4)
eth2: Driver version 2.0.25.1
eth2: MAC ADDR: 00:0c:fc:00:08:6aSERIAL NUMBER: SXT0508081
eth2: 1-Buffer receive mode enabled
eth2: NAPI enabled
eth2: Interrupt type INTA
--------------------

From /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-eth2:
----------------------
# S2io Inc. Xframe 10 Gigabit Ethernet PCI-X
DEVICE=eth2
ONBOOT=yes
BOOTPROTO=dhcp
HWADDR=00:0c:fc:00:08:6a
----------------------

[root@max hts]# eththool eth2
-bash: eththool: command not found
[root@max hts]# ethtool eth2
Settings for eth2:
        Supported ports: [ FIBRE ]
        Supported link modes:
        Supports auto-negotiation: No
        Advertised link modes:  Not reported
        Advertised auto-negotiation: No
        Speed: Unknown! (10000)
        Duplex: Full
        Port: FIBRE
        PHYAD: 0
        Transceiver: internal
        Auto-negotiation: off
        Link detected: yes
[root@max hts]# uname -a
Linux max.sapphirecv.test 2.6.18-92.el5 #1 SMP Tue Apr 29 13:18:26 EDT 2008 ia64 ia64 ia64 GNU/Linux
[root@max hts]# hts version
HTS version 5.2, release 16
[root@max hts]# hts plan
loaded configuration /var/hts/config.xml
loaded plan /var/hts/plan.xml
loaded results /var/hts/results.xml
saved test plan to /var/hts/results.xml
[root@max hts]# hts print --report plan

Test Plan:
----------------------------------------------------------------
cdrom      scd0       storage_serial_TEAC_DV_28E_N_A60020000001
usb                   pnp_HPQ0002
network    eth1       net_00_15_60_04_e5_e7
network    eth0       net_00_15_60_04_e5_e6
memory
core
storage    cciss/c0d0 pci_103c_3220
video                 pci_1002_5159
info
cpuscaling cpu
[root@max hts]#





I think the issue may still be that ethtool is returning Speed: Unknown! (10000)
We have had a very long standing request to get that fixed (fix is already 
upstream) but it has not been done.

So I manually added eth2.

[root@max hts]# hts plan --add --test=network --device=eth2
loaded configuration /var/hts/config.xml
loaded plan /var/hts/plan.xml
loaded results /var/hts/results.xml
OS Version: Red Hat Enterprise Linux Server release 5.2 (Tikanga)
Kernel RPM: kernel-2.6.18-92.el5
HTS version 5.2, release 16
Added test
saved test plan to /var/hts/results.xml
[root@max hts]# hts print --report plan

Test Plan:
----------------------------------------------------------------
cdrom      scd0       storage_serial_TEAC_DV_28E_N_A60020000001
usb                   pnp_HPQ0002
network    eth1       net_00_15_60_04_e5_e7
network    eth0       net_00_15_60_04_e5_e6
memory
core
storage    cciss/c0d0 pci_103c_3220
video                 pci_1002_5159
info
cpuscaling cpu
network    eth2       net_00_0c_fc_00_08_6a
[root@max hts]#

I've got to setup a network server to see if the test can now work.
I'll add another comment after I get that done.
Comment 6 Rick Hester 2008-08-07 12:48:51 EDT
The network test on the neterion card succeeded and passed.

Previously, the test would not pass because the network speed  was
incorrectly identified.  I'll attach the test results for your review.

So, the only remaining problem is that the network card was not 
added to the plan with the hts plan default.
Comment 7 Rick Hester 2008-08-07 12:54:15 EDT
Created attachment 313718 [details]
network test results for neterion 10Gb nic
Comment 8 YangKun 2008-08-07 21:41:26 EDT
> I happened to have an HP Integrity rx6600 system already setup for certs, so
> I added the 10GB s2io (Neterion) card to the system.  After rebooting and 
> ifup'ing the card, I ran hts plan.   It did not add the device to the 
> plan.
> 

Did you run the "hts clean" before running "hts plan" ? You need to clean the previous "plan" file first if some new devices were added to the system. HAL recognized this 10Gb NIC correctly, it should be recognized by HTS as well. So could you please try following steps:
    1) reboot and ifup'ing the card
    2) run the command "hts clean" and followed by two "y"s to remove previous results and plan file
    3) run the command "hts plan" to see if the 10Gb NIC was added

Thanks very much.

And I went through the NETWORK results you uploaded, it looks good. But there's one thing I want to comment: though the link speed which ethtool reported was 10000, the bandwidth test reported the actual speed was around 900Mb/s , maybe the 10Gb NIC was connected to a Gigabit switch ? Please make sure the testing environment are all 10Gb devices if you want to certify a 10Gb NIC.

-YK
Comment 9 Rick Hester 2008-08-08 11:13:22 EDT
> Did you run the "hts clean" before running "hts plan" ? You need to clean the
> previous "plan" file first if some new devices were added to the system. 

No I did not run hts clean.  The hts documentation did not indicate that 
it was a requirement to run hts clean.  The documentation on hts clean 
indicates that "The Clean command removes all HTS log files, test results, and the test plan." So, the average user hts, would not be inclined to run this command because it removes all test results.

If there is a requirement to run hts clean when adding new devices, I would
suggest that the documentation be updated to indicate that.  You may also
want to consider adding an option to clean so that it ONLY removes the 
plan file. Or maybe it's ok just to remove the /var/hts/plan.xml file?


> HAL
> recognized this 10Gb NIC correctly, it should be recognized by HTS as well. So
> could you please try following steps:
>    1) reboot and ifup'ing the card
>    2) run the command "hts clean" and followed by two "y"s to remove previous
> results and plan file
>     3) run the command "hts plan" to see if the 10Gb NIC was added

I no longer have ready access to that system.  I will try this when I 
get a chance, but I do not know when that will be. From what you mentioned,
it is probably reasonable to assume that it works.


> And I went through the NETWORK results you uploaded, it looks good. 
> But there's
> one thing I want to comment: though the link speed which ethtool reported was
> 10000, the bandwidth test reported the actual speed was around 900Mb/s , maybe
> the 10Gb NIC was connected to a Gigabit switch ? Please make sure the testing
> environment are all 10Gb devices if you want to certify a 10Gb NIC.

This card will only link to 10Gb switches.   I suspect that the reported
bandwidth is due to the speed of the network interface card on the 
hts network server that was used.  That system only had a 1Gb network
interface.

Is there a requirement that the hts network server has the same or greater
bandwidth than the NIC being certified?   If that is the case, then the
documentation should indicated that.
Comment 10 YangKun 2008-08-10 21:16:36 EDT
(In reply to comment #9)
> > Did you run the "hts clean" before running "hts plan" ? You need to clean the
> > previous "plan" file first if some new devices were added to the system. 
> 
> No I did not run hts clean.  The hts documentation did not indicate that 
> it was a requirement to run hts clean.  The documentation on hts clean 
> indicates that "The Clean command removes all HTS log files, test results, and
> the test plan." So, the average user hts, would not be inclined to run this
> command because it removes all test results.
> 
> If there is a requirement to run hts clean when adding new devices, I would
> suggest that the documentation be updated to indicate that.  You may also
> want to consider adding an option to clean so that it ONLY removes the 
> plan file. Or maybe it's ok just to remove the /var/hts/plan.xml file?

this is another topic then. could you please file a bug against the "test suite (harness)" to address this ?

> 
> 
> > HAL
> > recognized this 10Gb NIC correctly, it should be recognized by HTS as well. So
> > could you please try following steps:
> >    1) reboot and ifup'ing the card
> >    2) run the command "hts clean" and followed by two "y"s to remove previous
> > results and plan file
> >     3) run the command "hts plan" to see if the 10Gb NIC was added
> 
> I no longer have ready access to that system.  I will try this when I 
> get a chance, but I do not know when that will be. From what you mentioned,
> it is probably reasonable to assume that it works.

waiting for your good news :)

> 
> 
> > And I went through the NETWORK results you uploaded, it looks good. 
> > But there's
> > one thing I want to comment: though the link speed which ethtool reported was
> > 10000, the bandwidth test reported the actual speed was around 900Mb/s , maybe
> > the 10Gb NIC was connected to a Gigabit switch ? Please make sure the testing
> > environment are all 10Gb devices if you want to certify a 10Gb NIC.
> 
> This card will only link to 10Gb switches.   I suspect that the reported
> bandwidth is due to the speed of the network interface card on the 
> hts network server that was used.  That system only had a 1Gb network
> interface.

"the bandwidth test" which I mentioned checks the bandwidth between the test machine and the network test server. while in this case, it's the bandwidth between the 10Gb NIC and the network test server.

> 
> Is there a requirement that the hts network server has the same or greater
> bandwidth than the NIC being certified?

Yes

>   If that is the case, then the
> documentation should indicated that.

could you please file a bug against the "test suite (harness)" to address this ?

Thanks
-YK
Comment 12 rimi 2008-11-14 04:18:45 EST
adding comment
Comment 16 Rob Landry 2009-06-11 11:22:38 EDT
Hey Rick,

Just wanted to provide an update, in looking @ later updates (of RHEL) it seems ethtool and/or the drivers have been updated such that test results on 10Gb are reporting the speed as 10000 which looks correct now.  I don't have any neterion nics to test against but it looks like the OS has been corrected to report the proper data to hts at this point.  If you agree can we close this issue or perhaps there is something more we need to do to hts?

-Rob
Comment 17 Rick Hester 2009-06-26 11:47:57 EDT
Rob,

Thanks.  I apologize for not getting back with an update to this issue.
I have had it on my list to check on for a long time, but just haven't
been able to get to it.

I agree that we can close this issue.

- Rick

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.