Bug 217083 - System does not detect USB compact flash card reader
System does not detect USB compact flash card reader
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: hal (Show other bugs)
6
x86_64 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: David Zeuthen
bzcl34nup
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2006-11-23 17:06 EST by Ray Redd
Modified: 2013-03-05 22:48 EST (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-05-06 12:55:59 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Ray Redd 2006-11-23 17:06:28 EST
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux x86_64; en-US; rv:1.8.0.7) Gecko/20061011 Fedora/1.5.0.7-7.fc6 Firefox/1.5.0.7

Description of problem:
The system does not detect a Lexar compact flash card reader that connects via USB.  I have connected it to different USB ports on my machine with the same result.  I have also connected the card reader and card to a Macintosh system which detected it successfully, so I am reasonably certain that this is not a hardware problem.  

My system is able to detect my USB printer and also a USB memory stick.  The card reader is the only thing it will not detect.

The card reader worked successfully under FC 5, this problem has arisen only since I upgraded to FC 6.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
hal-0.5.8.1-4.fc6

How reproducible:
Always


Steps to Reproduce:
1.Insert card into card reader that is plugged in to a USB port.
2.Watch nothing happen.
3.

Actual Results:
Nothing!  No new window in gnome, no /disk directory in /media

Expected Results:
Under FC 5, I got Nautilus window in Gnome with the files on the card listed.  I could also list the directory /media/disk and its subdirectories in emacs dired and move files to my hard drive.

Additional info:
Comment 1 Bug Zapper 2008-04-04 00:54:00 EDT
Fedora apologizes that these issues have not been resolved yet. We're
sorry it's taken so long for your bug to be properly triaged and acted
on. We appreciate the time you took to report this issue and want to
make sure no important bugs slip through the cracks.

If you're currently running a version of Fedora Core between 1 and 6,
please note that Fedora no longer maintains these releases. We strongly
encourage you to upgrade to a current Fedora release. In order to
refocus our efforts as a project we are flagging all of the open bugs
for releases which are no longer maintained and closing them.
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/LifeCycle/EOL

If this bug is still open against Fedora Core 1 through 6, thirty days
from now, it will be closed 'WONTFIX'. If you can reporduce this bug in
the latest Fedora version, please change to the respective version. If
you are unable to do this, please add a comment to this bug requesting
the change.

Thanks for your help, and we apologize again that we haven't handled
these issues to this point.

The process we are following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp

We will be following the process here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping to ensure this
doesn't happen again.

And if you'd like to join the bug triage team to help make things
better, check out http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers
Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2008-05-06 12:55:58 EDT
This bug is open for a Fedora version that is no longer maintained and
will not be fixed by Fedora. Therefore we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen thus bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.