Bug 217121 - X messed up since xorg-x11-server-Xorg-1.1.1-47.1.fc6.i386 installed
X messed up since xorg-x11-server-Xorg-1.1.1-47.1.fc6.i386 installed
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: xorg-x11-server (Show other bugs)
6
i386 Linux
medium Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Adam Jackson
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2006-11-24 00:25 EST by Jerry Novetsky
Modified: 2008-01-15 09:40 EST (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-01-15 09:40:28 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
X log file. This file is of a GOOD display. Reinstalled FC6 with older version of file: xorg-x11-server-Xorg-1.1.1-47.fc6.i386 (71.21 KB, text/plain)
2006-11-24 00:25 EST, Jerry Novetsky
no flags Details
/etc/X11/xorg.conf (568 bytes, text/plain)
2006-11-24 11:50 EST, Jerry Novetsky
no flags Details
Xorg.0.log from a login without a xorg.conf (75.06 KB, text/plain)
2006-11-24 12:24 EST, Jerry Novetsky
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Jerry Novetsky 2006-11-24 00:25:22 EST
Description of problem: X messed up since
xorg-x11-server-Xorg-1.1.1-47.1.fc6.i386 installed


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable): 1.1.1-47.1


How reproducible: All the time


Steps to Reproduce:
1.FC6 installed with xorg-x11-server-Xorg-1.1.1-47.fc6.i386 installed
2.Update to xorg-x11-server-Xorg-1.1.1-47.1.fc6.i386 using Software Updater
3.Reboot
  
Actual results: X display shows obvious signs of miscolored, misplaced pixels
throughout display


Expected results: Good looking X.org display


Additional info: Motherboard Asus A7N8X-E Deluxe, Graphics card ATI 9800 Pro
Comment 1 Jerry Novetsky 2006-11-24 00:25:22 EST
Created attachment 142032 [details]
X log file. This file is of a GOOD display. Reinstalled FC6 with older version of file: xorg-x11-server-Xorg-1.1.1-47.fc6.i386
Comment 2 Jerry Novetsky 2006-11-24 00:40:25 EST
This bug is independent of kernel, whether the regular or XEN kernel. This
problem always occurs with the xorg-x11-server-Xorg-1.1.1-47.1.fc6.i386 release.
 This problem is different from other problems reported with this version of the
update. There is NO freeze up of display. The X display just appears all messed up.
Comment 3 Matěj Cepl 2006-11-24 09:17:49 EST
Thanks for the bug report.  We have reviewed the information you
have provided above, and there is some additional information we
require that will be helpful in our diagnosis of this issue.

Please attach your X server config file (/etc/X11/xorg.conf) to the bug report
as individual uncompressed file attachments using the bugzilla file attachment
link below.

Could you also try to move /etc/X11/xorg.conf somewhere else and then restart X
without one (of course with updated versions of all packages)? Please attach
/var/log/Xorg.0.log from this attempt as well.

We will review this issue again once you've had a chance to attach
this information.

Thanks in advance.
Comment 4 Jerry Novetsky 2006-11-24 11:50:26 EST
Created attachment 142077 [details]
/etc/X11/xorg.conf

/etc/X11/xorg.conf attached
Comment 5 Jerry Novetsky 2006-11-24 12:24:09 EST
Created attachment 142079 [details]
Xorg.0.log from a login without a xorg.conf

Xorg.0.log from a login without a xorg.conf
Comment 6 Jerry Novetsky 2006-11-24 12:26:55 EST
All requests kindly accomplished.
Comment 7 Matěj Cepl 2006-12-13 16:29:46 EST
Diagnozed by Xorg as ATI Radeon 9800PRO NH (AGP) using radeon Xorg driver.
Comment 8 Adam Jackson 2007-01-24 21:06:05 EST
There was only one change in 47.1, and its effects can be toggled by setting

Option "Int10Backend" "vm86"
or
Option "Int10Backend" "x86emu"

in the ServerLayout section of xorg.conf.  Do either of those settings produce a
working display for you?
Comment 9 Matěj Cepl 2007-12-10 04:25:01 EST
Fedora Core 6 is no longer supported, could you please reproduce this with the
updated version of the currently supported distribution (Fedora 7, 8, or
Rawhide)? If this issue turns out to still be reproducible, please let us know
in this bug report. If after a month's time we have not heard back from you, we
will have to close this bug as CANTFIX.

Setting status to NEEDINFO, and awaiting information from the reporter.

[This is mass-filed message to all open Fedora Core 6 bugs related to Xorg or
Gecko. If you see any other reason, why this bug shouldn't be closed, please,
comment on it here.]
Comment 10 Matěj Cepl 2008-01-15 09:40:28 EST
Since there are insufficient details provided in this report for us to
investigate the issue further, and we have not received feedback to the
information we have requested above, we will assume the problem was not
reproducible, or has been fixed in one of the updates we have released for the
reporter's distribution.

Users who have experienced this problem are encouraged to upgrade to the latest
update of their distribution, and if this issue turns out to still be
reproducible in the latest update, please reopen this bug with additional
information.

Closing as INSUFFICIENT_DATA.

{This is mass-closing of all obsolete bugs; if this bug was in your opinion
closed by mistake, please, reopen it with additional information; thanks a lot
and I am sorry for bothering you in such case.}

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.