Bug 217266 - [indexhtml] not loading locale's relative indexhtml page during start
[indexhtml] not loading locale's relative indexhtml page during start
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Red Hat Enterprise Linux 5
Classification: Red Hat
Component: firefox (Show other bugs)
5.0
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Christopher Aillon
firefox3INSUFFICIENT_DATAmassClosing
: i18n
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2006-11-26 01:45 EST by A S Alam
Modified: 2013-07-02 20:41 EDT (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-04-09 09:55:08 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description A S Alam 2006-11-26 01:45:33 EST
Description of problem:
when started firefox in any language (Hindi/Punjabi/any), it is not loading page in
that language. Language's default page is available at system.


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
firefox-1.5.0.8-1.el5

How reproducible:
Everytime during starting in native language

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Open firefox in native language
2. check default page
3.
  
Actual results:
showing en_US page

Expected results:
should shown Native langauge's default page
/usr/share/doc/HTML/hi-IN/index.html

Additional info:
Comment 1 Matěj Cepl 2008-02-08 15:42:34 EST
Since this bugzilla report was filed, we have seriously upgraded Gecko-related
packages, which may have resolved this issue. Users who have experienced this
problem are encouraged to upgrade their system to the latest version of their
distribution available.

Please, confirm to us that this bug is reproducible on the latest upgrade of the
supported distribution (that's RHEL, or Fedora 7, 8, and Rawhide).

Setting the bug to NEEDINFO. If I won't get confirmation of reproducability in
30 days, the bug will be closed as INSUFFICIENT_DATA.

[This is mass-changing of bugs which seem to be too old and irrelevant anymore;
we are sorry, if this bug should not be incldued.]
Comment 2 Matěj Cepl 2008-04-09 09:55:08 EDT
Since there are insufficient details provided in this report for us to
investigate the issue further, and we have not received feedback to the
information we have requested above, we will assume the problem was not
reproducible, or has been fixed in one of the updates we have released for the
reporter's distribution.

Users who have experienced this problem are encouraged to upgrade to the latest
update of their distribution, and if this issue turns out to still be
reproducible in the latest update, please reopen this bug with additional
information.

Closing as INSUFFICIENT_DATA.

[This is a mass-closing request, if you think that this bug shouldn't be closed,
please, reopen with additional information.]

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.