Bug 217289 - Trouble with sem_get_value
Summary: Trouble with sem_get_value
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel
Version: 5
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Linux
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Kernel Maintainer List
QA Contact: Brian Brock
Whiteboard: bzcl34nup
Depends On:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
Reported: 2006-11-26 16:16 UTC by Pierre Juhen
Modified: 2008-05-06 16:57 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2008-05-06 16:57:27 UTC
Type: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Pierre Juhen 2006-11-26 16:16:47 UTC
Description of problem:
In my program i wrote something like :

sem_get_value(&sem, &value);
if(value == 0)

Because I want the semaphore to be just 0 or 1.

Program consumes 100 % CPU.

If I do simply


Program consumes less than 1% cpu.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:

I found another way, but it seems strange.

Comment 1 Pierre Juhen 2006-11-26 16:49:11 UTC
After thinking about it, I suspect that using sem_get_value frees the thread
that waits for the semaphore.

This is the only explanation I found to the behavior of the whole program.

Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2008-04-04 04:56:56 UTC
Fedora apologizes that these issues have not been resolved yet. We're
sorry it's taken so long for your bug to be properly triaged and acted
on. We appreciate the time you took to report this issue and want to
make sure no important bugs slip through the cracks.

If you're currently running a version of Fedora Core between 1 and 6,
please note that Fedora no longer maintains these releases. We strongly
encourage you to upgrade to a current Fedora release. In order to
refocus our efforts as a project we are flagging all of the open bugs
for releases which are no longer maintained and closing them.

If this bug is still open against Fedora Core 1 through 6, thirty days
from now, it will be closed 'WONTFIX'. If you can reporduce this bug in
the latest Fedora version, please change to the respective version. If
you are unable to do this, please add a comment to this bug requesting
the change.

Thanks for your help, and we apologize again that we haven't handled
these issues to this point.

The process we are following is outlined here:

We will be following the process here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping to ensure this
doesn't happen again.

And if you'd like to join the bug triage team to help make things
better, check out http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers

Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2008-05-06 16:57:25 UTC
This bug is open for a Fedora version that is no longer maintained and
will not be fixed by Fedora. Therefore we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen thus bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.