Bug 21890 - Errors on 2nd of three ethernet cards
Errors on 2nd of three ethernet cards
Status: CLOSED CURRENTRELEASE
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
6.2
i386 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Arjan van de Ven
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2000-12-07 09:00 EST by John McHarry
Modified: 2008-08-01 12:22 EDT (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2004-09-30 11:38:52 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description John McHarry 2000-12-07 09:00:49 EST
System is Linux 6.2 built with everything.  Motherboard is PC133 M754LMR, 
64MB.  NICs are D-Link DFE-530TX+ (rtl8139 based) 
eth0 Int 9 0xd800 (works)
eth1 Int 11 0xd400 (fails)
eth2 Int 5 0xd000
The test case is to do a single ping from the bad NIC (the others will 
support continuous pings).  The first ping fails, but generates 
only "Destination Host Unreachable."  

The second ping also returns
eth1: Transmit timeout status 0c 0005 media 00
eth1: Tx queue start entry 4 dirty entry 0
(after a pause)
eth1: RTL8139 Interrupt line blocked, status 5  
After that it does not return to the command prompt until enter is hit.

A third ping adds
eth1: Transmit timeout status 0c 0005 media 00
eth1: Tx queue start entry 10 dirty entry 6
eth1: Transmit timeout status 0c 0005 media 00
eth1: Transmit queue start enty 4 dirty entry 0
eth1: Transmit timeout status 0d 0004 media 00
eth1: Transmit queue start enty 4 dirty entry 0
This last pair is repeated for a total of four times, then
eth1: RTL8139 Interrupt line blocked, status 4.
eth1: RTL8139 Interrupt line blocked, status 4.
Again, it doesn't return to the command prompt until enter is hit.
Comment 1 Bugzilla owner 2004-09-30 11:38:52 EDT
Thanks for the bug report. However, Red Hat no longer maintains this version of
the product. Please upgrade to the latest version and open a new bug if the problem
persists.

The Fedora Legacy project (http://fedoralegacy.org/) maintains some older releases, 
and if you believe this bug is interesting to them, please report the problem in
the bug tracker at: http://bugzilla.fedora.us/

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.