Bug 21908 - Red Hat 7 upgrade fails and produces the following report about anaconda
Summary: Red Hat 7 upgrade fails and produces the following report about anaconda
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 19849
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: anaconda   
(Show other bugs)
Version: 7.0
Hardware: i386
OS: Linux
high
high
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Michael Fulbright
QA Contact: Brock Organ
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2000-12-07 20:54 UTC by Need Real Name
Modified: 2005-10-31 22:00 UTC (History)
0 users

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2001-01-19 21:27:55 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Need Real Name 2000-12-07 20:54:08 UTC
Traceback (innermost last):
  File "/usr/bin/anaconda", line 438, in ?
    intf.run(todo, test = test)
  File "/var/tmp/anaconda-7.0.1//usr/lib/anaconda/text.py", line 1028, in 
run
    rc = apply (step[1](), (dir,) + step[2])
  File "/var/tmp/anaconda-7.0.1//usr/lib/anaconda/text.py", line 245, in 
__call__
    parts = todo.upgradeFindRoot ()
  File "/var/tmp/anaconda-7.0.1//usr/lib/anaconda/todo.py", line 841, in 
upgradeFindRoot
    mdList = raid.startAllRaid(drives)
  File "/var/tmp/anaconda-7.0.1//usr/lib/anaconda/raid.py", line 61, in 
startAllRaid
    for (mdDevice, deviceList) in scanForRaid(driveList):
  File "/var/tmp/anaconda-7.0.1//usr/lib/anaconda/raid.py", line 25, in 
scanForRaid
    (major, minor, raidSet, level, nrDisks, totalDisks, mdMinor) = \
  File "/usr/lib/anaconda/isys.py", line 37, in raidsb
    rc = _isys.getraidsb(fd)
ValueError: bad md magic on device

Local variables in innermost frame:
mdDevice: sda6
fd: 9

ToDo object:
(itodo
ToDo
p1
(dp2
S'method'
p3
(iimage
CdromInstallMethod
p4
(dp5
S'progressWindow'
p6

<failed>

Comment 1 Michael Fulbright 2000-12-08 20:42:09 UTC
This is a dupe of bug 19849.

If you could give us step by step details on how to reproduce this problem is
would be a great help.

Comment 2 Michael Fulbright 2001-01-19 21:27:52 UTC

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 19849 ***


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.