This service will be undergoing maintenance at 00:00 UTC, 2016-09-28. It is expected to last about 1 hours
Bug 219558 - Pup 'Unable to receive updates' popup appears in wrong location on screen
Pup 'Unable to receive updates' popup appears in wrong location on screen
Status: CLOSED WORKSFORME
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: libnotify (Show other bugs)
6
i686 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: David Zeuthen
bzcl34nup
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2006-12-13 16:53 EST by Bob Peers
Modified: 2013-03-05 22:48 EST (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-04-08 14:36:09 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Screenshot showing notification in wrong location (477.23 KB, image/png)
2006-12-13 16:53 EST, Bob Peers
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Bob Peers 2006-12-13 16:53:30 EST
Description of problem:
If there is no network connection the pup 'unable to receive updates warning'
appears in the wrong location (it appears to be the default menu bar location).

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
pirut-1.2.8-1.fc6

How reproducible:
Every time when no network connection found


Steps to Reproduce:
1.Start computer with no network connection
2.
3.
  
Actual results:
Popup appears in top left of screen when my notification area is in the bottom
right.

Expected results:
Should appear in bottom right corner


Additional info:
Comment 1 Bob Peers 2006-12-13 16:53:30 EST
Created attachment 143563 [details]
Screenshot showing notification in wrong location
Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2008-04-04 01:14:50 EDT
Fedora apologizes that these issues have not been resolved yet. We're
sorry it's taken so long for your bug to be properly triaged and acted
on. We appreciate the time you took to report this issue and want to
make sure no important bugs slip through the cracks.

If you're currently running a version of Fedora Core between 1 and 6,
please note that Fedora no longer maintains these releases. We strongly
encourage you to upgrade to a current Fedora release. In order to
refocus our efforts as a project we are flagging all of the open bugs
for releases which are no longer maintained and closing them.
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/LifeCycle/EOL

If this bug is still open against Fedora Core 1 through 6, thirty days
from now, it will be closed 'WONTFIX'. If you can reporduce this bug in
the latest Fedora version, please change to the respective version. If
you are unable to do this, please add a comment to this bug requesting
the change.

Thanks for your help, and we apologize again that we haven't handled
these issues to this point.

The process we are following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp

We will be following the process here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping to ensure this
doesn't happen again.

And if you'd like to join the bug triage team to help make things
better, check out http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers
Comment 3 Bob Peers 2008-04-08 14:36:09 EDT
I now use Fedora 8 and this does not seem to be a problem any more.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.