Bug 220695 - USB mass storage devices do not mount automatically.
USB mass storage devices do not mount automatically.
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gnome-volume-manager (Show other bugs)
6
i386 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: David Zeuthen
bzcl34nup
: Reopened
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2006-12-23 05:47 EST by Maynard Kuona
Modified: 2013-03-05 22:48 EST (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-05-06 13:14:26 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Maynard Kuona 2006-12-23 05:47:15 EST
Description of problem:

Since the last round of updates, fedora does not automount removable usb drives
(or any usb mass storage devices). Mounting them manually still works fine.


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:


Steps to Reproduce:
1. Plug usb mass storage device in usb port.

 
Actual results:

Nothing happens. The device is visible in hal-device-manager, but for some
reason it is not being mounted according to the rules set in
gnome-volume-properties, which is to mount automatically.
Expected results:


Additional info:
Comment 1 David Zeuthen 2007-01-02 15:51:02 EST

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 220543 ***
Comment 2 David Zeuthen 2007-01-02 15:53:06 EST
Ugh, actually this was the wrong bug to close. Reopening, sorry.
Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2008-04-04 01:21:36 EDT
Fedora apologizes that these issues have not been resolved yet. We're
sorry it's taken so long for your bug to be properly triaged and acted
on. We appreciate the time you took to report this issue and want to
make sure no important bugs slip through the cracks.

If you're currently running a version of Fedora Core between 1 and 6,
please note that Fedora no longer maintains these releases. We strongly
encourage you to upgrade to a current Fedora release. In order to
refocus our efforts as a project we are flagging all of the open bugs
for releases which are no longer maintained and closing them.
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/LifeCycle/EOL

If this bug is still open against Fedora Core 1 through 6, thirty days
from now, it will be closed 'WONTFIX'. If you can reporduce this bug in
the latest Fedora version, please change to the respective version. If
you are unable to do this, please add a comment to this bug requesting
the change.

Thanks for your help, and we apologize again that we haven't handled
these issues to this point.

The process we are following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp

We will be following the process here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping to ensure this
doesn't happen again.

And if you'd like to join the bug triage team to help make things
better, check out http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers
Comment 4 Bug Zapper 2008-05-06 13:14:24 EDT
This bug is open for a Fedora version that is no longer maintained and
will not be fixed by Fedora. Therefore we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen thus bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.