Bug 220713 - TT error when shutting down Bluetooth module
TT error when shutting down Bluetooth module
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
rawhide
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
bzcl34nup
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2006-12-23 20:22 EST by Steve Brown
Modified: 2008-05-06 21:03 EDT (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-05-06 21:03:44 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Output of lsusb -v (26.50 KB, text/plain)
2006-12-23 20:22 EST, Steve Brown
no flags Details
Some lines from syslog (13.57 KB, text/plain)
2006-12-23 20:23 EST, Steve Brown
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Steve Brown 2006-12-23 20:22:24 EST
Not sure where to assign this; could be kernel, usb, hal...?

Description of problem:
I have an internal bluetooth module on a Dell Precision M65 laptop.  This is a
Dell Wireless 350 Bluetooth module.  It is connected to the system bus via a
dedicated USB2 controller.

When suspending / hibernating / powering down the computer, the console is
spammed with thousands of these messages:

usb 5-2: clear tt 3 (9042) error -71

USB device 5-2 is (I think) a controller that has the actual USB Adapter (5-5)
as a child.  `lsusb` attached, so take a look.  The Bluetooth module works fine
before and after suspend / hibernate.

From what I can tell, the system is trying to clear a transaction translator in
the internal USB hub.  This is from the kernel sources:

/drivers/usb/core/hub.c:
static void hub_tt_kevent (void *arg)
{
		if (status)
			err ("usb-%s-%s clear tt %d (%04x) error %d",
				hub->dev->bus->bus_name, hub->dev->devpath,
				clear->tt, clear->devinfo, status);
Comment 1 Steve Brown 2006-12-23 20:22:24 EST
Created attachment 144335 [details]
Output of lsusb -v
Comment 2 Steve Brown 2006-12-23 20:23:05 EST
Created attachment 144336 [details]
Some lines from syslog
Comment 3 David Woodhouse 2007-07-21 06:42:28 EDT
This is a kernel problem; nothing to do with bluez-utils userspace.
Comment 4 Bug Zapper 2008-04-03 14:49:07 EDT
Based on the date this bug was created, it appears to have been reported
against rawhide during the development of a Fedora release that is no
longer maintained. In order to refocus our efforts as a project we are
flagging all of the open bugs for releases which are no longer
maintained. If this bug remains in NEEDINFO thirty (30) days from now,
we will automatically close it.

If you can reproduce this bug in a maintained Fedora version (7, 8, or
rawhide), please change this bug to the respective version and change
the status to ASSIGNED. (If you're unable to change the bug's version
or status, add a comment to the bug and someone will change it for you.)

Thanks for your help, and we apologize again that we haven't handled
these issues to this point.

The process we're following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp

We will be following the process here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping to ensure this
doesn't happen again.
Comment 5 Bug Zapper 2008-05-06 21:03:42 EDT
This bug has been in NEEDINFO for more than 30 days since feedback was
first requested. As a result we are closing it.

If you can reproduce this bug in the future against a maintained Fedora
version please feel free to reopen it against that version.

The process we're following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.