Bug 220990 - Dead keys not working in konsole
Dead keys not working in konsole
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kdebase (Show other bugs)
i686 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Ngo Than
Ben Levenson
Depends On:
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2006-12-29 21:42 EST by Flavio Cardone
Modified: 2008-05-06 13:15 EDT (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2008-05-06 13:15:47 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Flavio Cardone 2006-12-29 21:42:43 EST
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-GB; rv: Gecko/20061208 Firefox/

Description of problem:
Dead keys (us/intl keyboard) are no longer working in console. They work OK in evey other application, including xterm and gnome-terminal.

When trying to type an à (a with grave accent), on console I get `a

Or, for instance ü (u umlaut) becomes ¨u

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
konsole 1.6.5 - Qt 3.3.7 - 3.5.5-0.2.fc6

How reproducible:

Steps to Reproduce:
1. select us-int keyboard
2. just type the chars ` and a - in konsole

Actual Results:
konsole shows `a

Expected Results:
konsole should have shown à

Additional info:
Comment 1 Flavio Cardone 2007-02-04 10:12:18 EST
Just removed all the SCIM packages and dead keys are OK again...
Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2008-04-04 01:24:21 EDT
Fedora apologizes that these issues have not been resolved yet. We're
sorry it's taken so long for your bug to be properly triaged and acted
on. We appreciate the time you took to report this issue and want to
make sure no important bugs slip through the cracks.

If you're currently running a version of Fedora Core between 1 and 6,
please note that Fedora no longer maintains these releases. We strongly
encourage you to upgrade to a current Fedora release. In order to
refocus our efforts as a project we are flagging all of the open bugs
for releases which are no longer maintained and closing them.

If this bug is still open against Fedora Core 1 through 6, thirty days
from now, it will be closed 'WONTFIX'. If you can reporduce this bug in
the latest Fedora version, please change to the respective version. If
you are unable to do this, please add a comment to this bug requesting
the change.

Thanks for your help, and we apologize again that we haven't handled
these issues to this point.

The process we are following is outlined here:

We will be following the process here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping to ensure this
doesn't happen again.

And if you'd like to join the bug triage team to help make things
better, check out http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers
Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2008-05-06 13:15:45 EDT
This bug is open for a Fedora version that is no longer maintained and
will not be fixed by Fedora. Therefore we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen thus bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.