Bug 221132 - About the GET request transmitted from Squid
Summary: About the GET request transmitted from Squid
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Enterprise Linux 3
Classification: Red Hat
Component: squid (Show other bugs)
(Show other bugs)
Version: 3.8
Hardware: All Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Martin Bacovsky
QA Contact:
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2007-01-02 11:07 UTC by Jose Plans
Modified: 2018-10-19 21:20 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2007-01-18 21:20:52 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Patch fixing the problem. (1.66 KB, patch)
2007-01-02 11:09 UTC, Jose Plans
no flags Details | Diff

Description Jose Plans 2007-01-02 11:07:38 UTC
Customer Name:
No information

Product:
RHEL3 U8

Product ID:

RHN ID:

Description of problem:
If http server does not give the right of access to contents, and you access the
web server via squid proxy, squid proxy will retry 403 results a few times.

Version-Release number of selected component:
squid-2.5.STABLE3-6.3E.18

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:

1. Remove read permission of one directory on http server
  mkdir /var/www/html/tmp ; chmod -r /var/www/html/tmp

2. Access http server via squid proxy server.
  firefox http://www.server.host.com/tmp/

Actual results:

tail -f  /var/log/squid/access.log
TCP_MISS/301 598 GET http://www.server.host.com/tmp - DIRECT/172.16.45.105 text/html
TCP_MISS/403 526 GET http://www.server.host.com/tmp/ - DIRECT/172.16.45.105
text/html

Expected results:
tail -f  /var/log/squid/access.log
TCP_MISS/403 526 GET http://www.server.host.com/tmp/ - DIRECT/172.16.45.105
text/html

Additional Info:

Upstream version has no problem. And here is a dicussison at the upstream which
is very similar.

* http://www.squid-cache.org/bugs/show_bug.cgi?id=1210 

Patch [Next comment] has been tested

Comment 1 Jose Plans 2007-01-02 11:09:01 UTC
Created attachment 144634 [details]
Patch fixing the problem.

Comment 4 RHEL Product and Program Management 2007-01-18 21:20:54 UTC
Product Management has reviewed and declined this request.  You may appeal this
decision by reopening this request. 


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.