Bug 221159 - mouse pointer does not appear on ati graphics card on IMB thinkpad t60
mouse pointer does not appear on ati graphics card on IMB thinkpad t60
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: xorg-x11-drv-mouse (Show other bugs)
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kristian Høgsberg
Depends On:
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2007-01-02 11:13 EST by Brandon Rioja
Modified: 2008-05-01 11:38 EDT (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2008-01-15 09:39:32 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Brandon Rioja 2007-01-02 11:13:40 EST
Description of problem:

On a dual screen setup, the mouse pointer does not show.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
I have seen this bug on fc4, fc5, fc6 

How reproducible:

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Setup a dual boot configuration using ati drivers:
 aticonfig --initial=dual-head 
2. reboot
3. move mouse pointer over to the external lcd.
Actual results:
Sees no mouse pointer

Expected results:
See a mouse pointer

Additional info:
no mouse pointer appears on a IBM Thinkpad T60 laptop. 
I have not seen the problem on any other ati cards or systems.

Any additional info I'll add on request.
Comment 1 Matěj Cepl 2007-10-02 17:48:23 EDT
Since this bugzilla report was filed, there have been several updates, which may
have resolved this issue. Users who have experienced this problem are encouraged
to upgrade their system to the latest version of their distribution available.

Please, if you experience this problem on the up-to-date system, let us now in
the comment for this bug, or whether the upgraded system works for you.

If you won't be able to reply in one month, I will have to close this bug as
Comment 2 Matěj Cepl 2007-12-10 04:24:23 EST
Fedora Core 6 is no longer supported, could you please reproduce this with the
updated version of the currently supported distribution (Fedora 7, 8, or
Rawhide)? If this issue turns out to still be reproducible, please let us know
in this bug report. If after a month's time we have not heard back from you, we
will have to close this bug as CANTFIX.

Setting status to NEEDINFO, and awaiting information from the reporter.

[This is mass-filed message to all open Fedora Core 6 bugs related to Xorg or
Gecko. If you see any other reason, why this bug shouldn't be closed, please,
comment on it here.]
Comment 3 Matěj Cepl 2008-01-15 09:39:32 EST
Since there are insufficient details provided in this report for us to
investigate the issue further, and we have not received feedback to the
information we have requested above, we will assume the problem was not
reproducible, or has been fixed in one of the updates we have released for the
reporter's distribution.

Users who have experienced this problem are encouraged to upgrade to the latest
update of their distribution, and if this issue turns out to still be
reproducible in the latest update, please reopen this bug with additional


{This is mass-closing of all obsolete bugs; if this bug was in your opinion
closed by mistake, please, reopen it with additional information; thanks a lot
and I am sorry for bothering you in such case.}

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.